AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 875
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 1 of 11 (662 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

662 Views, 10 Replies
06-07-2012 10:28 PM

Kate Morical of LT Unlimited notes today that there is a new Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix available for 2013 users.  She especially notes,

 

"... and—trust me—read the README. This hotfix involves a few manual replacements of files, and you need the readme to know which ones."

 

If you want to go straight to the hotfix you can find it here.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Product Support
Posts: 341
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 2 of 11 (637 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

06-11-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: heinsite

Thank you Dave for this post



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 3 of 11 (526 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

08-22-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

i did the Hotfix and i am STILL getting the error!?

Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 11 (516 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

08-22-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: thebearjed

Installing AutoCad 2013 SP1 seems to have fixed the error.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,263
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 11 (500 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

08-22-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Agreed, here too, SP1 seems to be the correct cure: the so called hotfix did nothing at all for me, waste of time and effort.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 875
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 6 of 11 (490 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

08-22-2012 08:25 PM in reply to: pendean

WOW!  You've got to be quick around here! 

 

Reading this thread was the first notice I'd seen that SP1 for 2013 had been released... and then when I go to find it it turns out Autodesk has already PULLED it because it contains a fatal error.  So you don't need to only wait a little while to install new releases, you might want to wait a few days to install fixes too!

 

It's the "13".  I'm not normally suspicious, but I'm slowly being converted.  :smileytongue:

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Product Support
Posts: 341
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 7 of 11 (428 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

10-03-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: heinsite

Here is the direct link below to the latest update 1.1 that has been released in replace of the original update 1.

 

ACAD 2013 Update 1.1: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20327837&linkID=9240618

 

You can apply this update to AutoCAD 2013 (with or without SP1) running on all supported operating systems and languages. Consult the readme file for installation instructions and more details on the primary issues resolved by this update. Be sure to install the correct update (32-bit or 64-bit) for your software and operating system.

This Service Pack can be applied to AutoCAD 2013 installed as a standalone application as well as AutoCAD 2013 installed from the following Autodesk Design Suites.

 

  • AutoCAD Design Suite 2013
  • Autodesk Building Design Suite 2013
  • Autodesk Factory Design Suite 2013
  • Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2013
  • Autodesk Plant Design Suite 2013
  • Autodesk Product Design Suite 2013

 

NOTE: You can also use Autodesk Exchange to install the Live Update Maintenance Patches, which will automatically show the correct Service Pack for your product.



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 8 of 11 (304 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

03-25-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: heinsite

Do You have any idea why can't I install hotfix? I download it but when I try to run tiopen for a part of a second.

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 875
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 9 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

03-25-2013 06:51 AM in reply to: ABielecki

I really don't know why you can't install the hotfix.  You might have gotten a corrupted download or there could be another problem.  Try it again, and if you still can't make it work send a note directly to an Autodesk tech to help you out.  He'll get all your system specs and details and will likely be the most efficient solution for you.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 10 of 11 (278 Views)

Re: Autodesk 360 Sync Hotfix

03-26-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: heinsite

I don't think that file can be corrupted because I've download it few times.

I Attach print screen what I get after running this file. I is visible only for short part of second.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube