AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 11 (262 Views)
Accepted Solution

ribbon issues

262 Views, 10 Replies
12-07-2012 05:23 AM

MY ribbon has stopped changing with selections. It used to show hatch options when the hatch command was active, it no longer does this... It would also show hatch options if I selected a hatch with grips, and show other options for other entities if selected with grips, it no longer does this. What worng with it?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,592
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 11 (260 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: malform

Hi,

 

verify two settings:

PICKFIRST

RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 11 (259 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your quick reply. 

 

Unfortunately those settings didnt not fix the issue. 

 

PICKFIRST was already on (1), and RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT was initially set to 1, I tried RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT on 0, 1, and 2 and it made no differance.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,357
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (251 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: malform

What did you recently change or add (or delete) in AutoCAD 2012?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 5 of 11 (249 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: pendean

The only thing I have altered recently is that I created my own workspae, and removed some pulldowns that I never use.  I dont know if this is the cause or not. But I do know if I switch to other workspaces, it still doesnt work like it should.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,592
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 11 (222 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: malform

Hi,

 

>> The only thing I have altered recently is that I created my own workspae,

>> and removed some pulldowns that I never use

And you are sure you have not modified any context-menu's also? After reading you have modified the CUIX that would be the first location to search.

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 7 of 11 (219 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: malform

Can one of you guys help me with my post

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 8 of 11 (209 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I can honestly say that I do not know if I inadvertanly modified any context menus. My only goal, and the only thing I did intentionally, was remove pulldowns.... How can I restore the menu to a pre-modified state?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,357
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 11 (176 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-08-2012 08:37 PM in reply to: malform
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 10 of 11 (156 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-10-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Pendean, you are amazing!

 

Thank you so much, reset option worked. 

 

Oddly, the pulldowns I removed are still gone, so I dont have to go back and tweak anything.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube