AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 1 of 14 (365 Views)
Accepted Solution

What the heck is up with this

365 Views, 13 Replies
11-29-2012 10:02 AM

What kind of kindergarten technology is this that given the boundary limits of a solid in the form of a 3D wireframe, we cannot create a solid model?!?!?!

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,237
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 14 (353 Views)

Re: What the heck is up with this

11-29-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: rgilroy2010

Works fine here.

Can you attach the file here that exhibits this behavior?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,471
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 3 of 14 (344 Views)

Re: What the heck is up with this

11-29-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: rgilroy2010

If you are using the extrude command note at the command line there is a MOde option, this will set a surface or solid until you change it again.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 4 of 14 (338 Views)

Re: What the heck is up with this

11-29-2012 12:20 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I am not new to autocad and can model quite well. I do not have it in a wireframe setting, the complaint is for the fact that when one needs to create a model that is not simple enough, or symmetric enough to just extrude, one has to go through the process of digitally "carving" the shape out of a block billet, and then utilize a multitude of reg, ext, union, subtract, and intersecting cut commands to end up with a part. This is not an engineering procedure, that is an artist's procedure. It would be more convienient to have a feature where you define 3D limits using wireframe (ie lines that are set as boundaries) and then have a 3D fill command to convert it into a solid. After all, this is a software that is well know in the world of engineering.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,237
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 14 (320 Views)

Re: What the heck is up with this

11-29-2012 01:55 PM in reply to: rgilroy2010

rgilroy2010 wrote:

. It would be more convienient to have a feature where you define 3D limits using wireframe (ie lines that are set as boundaries) and then have a 3D fill command to convert it into a solid. After all, this is a software that is well know in the world of engineering.


Attach the file here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,371
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 6 of 14 (308 Views)

Re: What the heck is up with this

11-29-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: rgilroy2010

This procedure works on a set of lines (wireframe) created from a box with xedges. 

 

For each face, (lines in 2 directions) use network command.  After you have created a watertight enclosure (overlaps permitted), then use surfsculpt to create the solid.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,237
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 14 (264 Views)

Re: What the heck is up with this

12-01-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: rgilroy2010

rgilroy2010 wrote:

I am not new to autocad and can model quite well.


Can you create an example and attach it here?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 8 of 14 (132 Views)

Re: Attached is an example of lines I would like to convert to a 3D Solid

09-13-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: rgilroy2010

Some 3D solids might be created faster if I was able to convert the attached 3-dimensional lines to a 3D solid.  Is it possible?  Please see attached.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 9 of 14 (127 Views)

Re: Attached is an example of lines I would like to convert to a 3D Solid

09-13-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: akostenko007

Yes possible.

Pedit the bottom part (join them)

Same to the top

Then LOFT

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 10 of 14 (113 Views)

Re: Attached is an example of lines I would like to convert to a 3D Solid

09-13-2013 12:20 PM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy,

 

Thank you for a quick reply.  But I get an error using a Loft command:  "At least two profiles must be selected".  I do have two profiles - please see attached.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube