AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 12 (572 Views)
Accepted Solution

The “row height” can’t be set!

572 Views, 11 Replies
03-06-2012 01:00 PM

The “row height” can’t be set!

 

I wanted to set the width of the column to be 0.5 and the height to be 0.4 but sounds not to respond!

 

Moreover, if I set the column width to be 0.5 and the row height is 1, this it takes these values but as I measure these column and raw dimension then they don’t match.

 

The Excel file from which I need to extract data is attached

 

What might be the reason beyond this behavior?

 

Thank you in advance,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_449.jpg

 

Clip_450.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 2 of 12 (502 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-09-2013 04:17 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Again with the same issue!

 

The height of the cell doesn’t like to change (attached)! I change the number but it returns again to the same value!

 

Clip_430.jpg

 

What might be the issue here?

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,268
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 12 (498 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-09-2013 05:30 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You need to select the row, not the cell, to change heights. See rows 3 and 6 in your file, works fine.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 12 (492 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-09-2013 10:46 PM in reply to: pendean

Thank you Saadallah for the help,

 

If you try to choose any number less than 9 it will never accept that! That’s weird! Try for example to replace 9 by 5, it will never accept it!

 

Clip_431.jpg

 

What might be the issue here?

 

 

If I need to change the height of all rows, am I required to do this one by one?

 

Clip_432.jpg

 

Also, the table style doesn’t have any information regarding the row/column heights & numbers!

 

 Clip_433.jpg

 

Very confusing!

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,383
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 5 of 12 (478 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-10-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Jamal,
as you can see, the cell height can be changed, in the image below I changed a row in your table to 8.
For that I had to to set the Vertical cell margin to 1, so, you must have a compromise between Vertical cell margin,
text height and cell height, I've tried to find a mathematical formula for this relation, unsuccessfully, but it is
something like 3 x Vertical cell margin + text height = approximately, minimum cell height.

 

Table-1.PNG

 

hope that helps

Henrique

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 6 of 12 (472 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-10-2013 11:59 AM in reply to: hmsilva

 

Thank you very much Henrique for the very informative answer. This is very useful.

 

Your explanation made my life easier! And to stop struggling with the table each single time it is created! I love your generic formula and the screenshot

 

With your help, I managed to have a table with 0.3 height and 0.8 width.

 

Clip_445.jpg

 

 

One minor issue remains (attached)! The hidden header and columns and rows are still big! What other setting might affect them to be compatible with the table

 

Clip_446.jpg

 

 

 

Clip_448.jpg

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,383
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 7 of 12 (461 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-10-2013 01:09 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You're welcome, Jamal

glad you got a solution

 

EDIT:

"The hidden header and columns and rows are still big! What other setting might affect them to be compatible with the table"
I can't also reduce the size, however if I be able to reduce the size I will say something.

 

Henrique

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,383
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 8 of 12 (457 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-10-2013 02:01 PM in reply to: hmsilva

Jamal, Perhaps not the most suitable way, but, works!

See the attached file.

 

Cheers

Henrique

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 9 of 12 (453 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-10-2013 02:14 PM in reply to: hmsilva

Brilliant workaround. Many thanks for the prompt help. the screenhot below is from the file you have sent.

 

Clip_458.jpg

 

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,383
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 10 of 12 (449 Views)

Re: The “row height” can’t be set!

03-10-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You're welcome, Jamal

glad I could help

 

Henrique

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube