AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
phishintrip007
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 1 of 3 (227 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changed a setting somewhere

227 Views, 2 Replies
03-15-2013 08:32 AM

Somehow I clicked something, hit a combo of keys or something and it changed how my mouse works. Now I can't double click on text to edit it. Beyond that before when I wanted to move something I could select it, right click and select move, and AutoCAD knew I had already selected the object I wanted to move so I would just select base point and move it.  Now, I select an object, right click and select move, then I have to select the objects AGAIN, then move it using a base point.

 

Anyone have any idea what this setting is? I got no idea what the heck I changed to make it do this. I also don't have the option to modify AEC object in my right click menu anymore. Did I accidentally change a workspace setting or some mouse setting or what?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,157
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (223 Views)

Re: Changed a setting somewhere

03-15-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: phishintrip007

Try PICKFIRST variable, use 1

Active Member
phishintrip007
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 3 of 3 (221 Views)

Re: Changed a setting somewhere

03-15-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: Patchy

That's it! Thankyou!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube