AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 1 of 9 (240 Views)
Accepted Solution

Assigning a layer to a command

240 Views, 8 Replies
12-07-2012 07:42 AM

A company I used to work for had a custom set of dimensioning tools in the tool palettes. We had issues with people dimensioning on the wrong layers and they included an instruction(?) in these custom commands to dimension using the correct layer i.e. current layer set to 'Border', select custom linear dim command and dim is drawn in 'Dimension' layer. My question is, does anybody know what to add to the macro in the properties when creating such a command button to do this? ^C^C_dimlinear <add something here to use a specific layer?>

Thanks

Valued Contributor
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 2 of 9 (232 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-07-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: Oberdiah

Try this:

 

^C^C-layer;_s;Dimension;;_dimlinear;

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 3 of 9 (227 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-07-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Patchy

You legend! That's perfect, thanks :-)

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 4 of 9 (218 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-07-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: Oberdiah

I don't think you need a macro if you are using the palette system.  In the palette icon properties, just select the layer you want to use.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 5 of 9 (214 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-07-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: dbroad

dbroad,

Can you post a snap shot of how it's done? I want to know the new way.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 6 of 9 (207 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-07-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: Patchy

toollayer.pngRight click the tool and choose the layer.  Layer must exist in the source drawing.  Easiest way is to drag a dimension from the source drawing to the tool palette.  For menus(.cui files), the way you demonstrated was correct.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 7 of 9 (198 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-07-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: dbroad

Thank you dbroad.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 8 of 9 (168 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-10-2012 12:30 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks everyone for the replies, appreciated!

*Expert Elite*
vladimir.michl
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Message 9 of 9 (134 Views)

Re: Assigning a layer to a command

12-11-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: Oberdiah

You can also setup a reactor to set a specific layer for specific commands. See e.g FLay at

www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=5131

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube