AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
kyle.caminita
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,694 Views)

32Bit install on 64Bit OS for 3rd Party Plugins

1694 Views, 5 Replies
07-05-2011 10:18 AM

Hey guys,

 

I've tried to search and was unable to come up with anything.  Here's my problem:

 

I know very little about Auto____.  I've got a client who purchased new Win7 x64 workstations and Cad2012 Architecture.  Because these systems are x64, i'm only able to install the x64 version.  They also run CAP Studio which only runs in x86.  I've read about the Longbow workaround....I was wondering if there was anything else?  I'm currently installing XP mode on a workstation to see if I can install the x86 version on it. 

 

Thanks in Advance,

Kyle

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (1,688 Views)

Re: 32Bit install on 64Bit OS for 3rd Party Plugins

07-05-2011 12:10 PM in reply to: kyle.caminita

this was the work around: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Architecture/Updated-Workaround-instructions-for-64-Bit-OS-Ins...

but this no longer applies to the newer versions of the autodesk products

Member
kyle.caminita
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
Message 3 of 6 (1,683 Views)

Re: 32Bit install on 64Bit OS for 3rd Party Plugins

07-05-2011 12:46 PM in reply to: DarrenP

So, other than longbow is there a solution?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 6 (1,681 Views)

Re: 32Bit install on 64Bit OS for 3rd Party Plugins

07-05-2011 12:47 PM in reply to: kyle.caminita

i don't think so

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎01-04-2010
Message 5 of 6 (1,674 Views)

Re: 32Bit install on 64Bit OS for 3rd Party Plugins

07-05-2011 12:57 PM in reply to: kyle.caminita

If you find anything else please post it!

 

I think longbow is the only real option.

 

XP-mode is OK if (only if) the need is infrequent, the lack of hardware graphics support makes it pretty painful to use. If your need is regular I'd try a dual boot setup, so you can have the best of both worlds.

 

I'm peeved at autodesk for pulling this arbitrary b.s. (limiting 32bit on 64bitOS installs), but equally so at my third party vendor who is dragging their feet at getting their product up to date...

Member
kyle.caminita
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
Message 6 of 6 (1,671 Views)

Re: 32Bit install on 64Bit OS for 3rd Party Plugins

07-05-2011 12:59 PM in reply to: entropist

Well, I just bought the LongBow converter, waiting for my download link.  I don thave time to sit at this client and try to figure something out on my own.  i figure it's only 100 bucks....

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube