AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 1 of 8 (8,012 Views)

hatch not showing area info

8012 Views, 7 Replies
12-12-2008 10:01 AM
I've tried listing a hatch to get an area. It's not showing up. Neither is it showing in the properties panel. How can i bring this back?

Okay, it looks like some sort of limit for area. I can get area information if it's less than 300,000 units. Is there a way to up the limit? Edited by: THEREALJD on Dec 12, 2008 7:18 PM
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-07-2006
Message 2 of 8 (8,010 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

12-17-2008 01:58 PM in reply to: TherealJD
Try using boundary (region) rather than hatch... Sometimes when hatch area don't display closed region willl. I have no idea why. In any case it wont do much good if you have many enclosed island, unless you subtract the island regions from the enclosing region. Which is really far to much work. In any case i would also like to know why some hatches display areas and other don't.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 3 of 8 (8,011 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

04-09-2010 07:18 AM in reply to: TherealJD
I have found that hatches made with polylines that overlap themselves do not show an area.

Try this, draw a poly line with with enough points to make a figure 8. Hatch the area by selecting the line. Click on the hatch and look at the area. Then grab the grips and move them until they do not overlap each other. You should have have an object that is a filled hatched area. Now click on the hatch and look at the area.

-Russ Edited by: Redraiderr2009 on Apr 9, 2010 9:26 AM
*A+P
Message 4 of 8 (8,011 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

04-12-2010 03:27 PM in reply to: TherealJD
There are hatches that AutoCAD sometimes considers to be too complicated to
calculate an area with our without a Pline as boundary.


Paul

wrote in message news:6370277@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have found that hatches made with polylines that overlap themselves do not
show an area.

Try this, draw a poly line with with enough points to make a figure 8. Hatch
the area by selecting the line. Click on the hatch and look at the area.
Then grab the grips and move them until they do not overlap each other. You
should have have an object that is a filled hatched area. Now click on the
hatch and look at the area.

-Russ

Edited by: Redraiderr2009 on Apr 9, 2010 9:26 AM
Mentor
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎03-11-2008
Message 5 of 8 (7,917 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

12-21-2010 06:37 AM in reply to: TherealJD

  Redraiderr2009's post was very helpful, it poked me towards the solution, thanks

 

because it was very hard to redsolve the problem on the hatch

1. I recreated its boundary

2. erased the hatch

3. "repaired" the boundary

4. created new hatch using the repaired boundary

 

this thread was lying here for 2 years, the OP probably didn't profit from this solution much, but I certainly did, thanks again

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 6 of 8 (6,803 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

03-12-2012 02:27 PM in reply to: matus.brlit

There is now a fix for this problem on the downloads portion of the AutoCAD Support section for 2011

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
Message 7 of 8 (5,760 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

12-06-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: TherealJD

make sure fillmode is on...

 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-31-2013
Message 8 of 8 (3,553 Views)

Re: hatch not showing area info

07-31-2013 03:52 AM in reply to: TherealJD
Hello Ewrybody My name is Jacek. Here is the solution. Hatch won't display the area if boundary content the 'sharp' corner made of line and circle (concave). You have to chamfer this sharp shape by streight lines which are close to the oriynigal (this affect the area but the differenceis minor).

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube