AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 6 (770 Views)
Accepted Solution

Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009

770 Views, 5 Replies
10-17-2012 07:59 AM

How do load the Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009. It offers the multileader option and thats not the one I use. Help!!!!

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,297
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (768 Views)

Re: Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009

10-17-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

There are three commands for leader: LEADER, QLEADER and MLEADER.

All are there, all the time, if you want to just type them. Look eack up in HELP and it will tell you which toolbar button to look for or what Ribbon location they reside.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 3 of 6 (764 Views)

Re: Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009

10-17-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: pendean

It looks like the qleader will suffice thanks. Now how do I make that a option in the dimension toolbar?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,297
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (761 Views)

Re: Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009

10-17-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

CUI command's pop-up, find QUICK LEADER from the list in the lower left corner then drag and drop it on the toolbar you want in the list on the upper left side.

There are many youtube videos to show you how to use CUI if you get stuck.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 5 of 6 (755 Views)

Re: Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009

10-17-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: pendean

The cui did work it is in the toolbar now. Is there any to put it in the dimesion pull down menu.

 

Thanks again

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,297
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (734 Views)

Re: Regular Leader command in AutoCad 2009

10-19-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: Appleroofing

Same exact method in CUI command, only your destination changes from toolbar to pulldown menu.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube