AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 1 of 12 (635 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

635 Views, 11 Replies
04-09-2013 08:19 AM

Anyone know if AutoCAD 2009 LT has a batch plot functionality built in? 

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,616
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 12 (629 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-09-2013 09:06 AM in reply to: Bidu6

 

Hello

 

In theory the PUBLISH command could help you !?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 3 of 12 (601 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-11-2013 08:05 AM in reply to: Bidu6

Thank you Pat. It seems to work, but my next question is 

 

Is there a way to choose the printer to plot on? It isn't in publish options, and it seems like the only choice is to "print to the plotter named in  page setup".

 

Thanks,

Paul 

Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 4 of 12 (599 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-11-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: Bidu6

Another question: In 2009 LT how can i batch set up/import a plot style (page setup) for a list of drawings?

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,616
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 5 of 12 (590 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-11-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: Bidu6

 

Hello from France

 

You can only publish from Tabs (Model or Layouts) coming from N DWGs, already correctly prepared for print/plot !

OR you can publish any Tab coming from N DWGs, to PDF or to DWF ... 

 

You can't change the Driver and its parameters from the PUBLISH command !

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 6 of 12 (583 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-11-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: braudpat

Thank you again for your reply. I was just about to say that I had found a solution. I understand you can only print the model/layout tab (which might be already have a page setup). I also figured out that by highlighting all the sheets you can then choose the appropriate page setup (for them all).Attached is my step-by-step basic instruction manual on how to do this below for any future users wondering the same thing. 

Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 7 of 12 (569 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-12-2013 10:15 AM in reply to: Bidu6

Only trouble now is - how do I publish multiple sheets as separate pdfs? It seems to combine all sheets into one pdf, but I need them to be separate pdfs. Apparently the system variable (command) publishcollate needs to be set, but my version of AutoCAD 2009 LT does not recognize this command or sysvar. If you could help me with this that would be greatly appreciated.

 

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,616
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 8 of 12 (563 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-12-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: Bidu6

 

Hello from France

 

AutoCAD LT 2009 is OLD "for me", I haven't any PC with this "antic" ACAD LT ...

 

For my Info, have you these System Vars with LT 2009 :

PUBLISHALLSHEETS , PUBLISHCOLLATE

 

Just an other idea :

And if you set each Tab to "PDF Creator" instead of any other driver !

What's happen if you plot N Tabs in one pass ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 9 of 12 (556 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-12-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: braudpat

Yeah unfortunately my AutoCAD doesn't have publishcollate for whatever reason. I might have to look into this. 

 

I'm not sure what you mean by:

" And if you set each Tab to "PDF Creator" instead of any other driver !

What's happen if you plot N Tabs in one pass ? "

 

I've loaded a bunch of drawings into the publisher tool and then as it publishes it prints the several sheets into one pdf. So one pdf has multiple pages in it of the numerous drawings. I actually found out that if I first print it as DWF then I batch plot all the DWF files in Design Review into multiple separate pdf files which is what I wanted. It just takes a couple extra steps to get there. Also one minor issue is that CAD publishes these DWFs and for some reason names them xxxx-Model.... I don't want the " - Model " at the end of each file name that's all. So working on trying to somehow get that figured out if you could help at all .

 

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,616
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 10 of 12 (544 Views)

Re: Can you batch plot in 2009 LT ?

04-12-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: Bidu6

 

Hello

 

Sorry for my "bad" US/English !

 

" And if you set each Tab to "PDF Creator" instead of any other driver !

What's happen if you plot N Tabs in one pass ? "

 

Means for me :

And if you set each Tab (Layout for example) to "PDF Creator" driver explicitely 

instead of any other driver !   ( please don't set the Tab to "DWG to PDF.pc3" )

 

Please test: what's happen if you plot N Tabs (with the PDF Creator driver correctly set) in one pass (PUBLISH) ? "

 

I can't explain better ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube