Wiretap

Reply
Contributor
julik_tar
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 1 of 7 (218 Views)

node->setDisplayName

218 Views, 6 Replies
01-30-2007 11:03 AM
any plans to implement that?
Valued Contributor
labuted
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-17-2006
Message 2 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: node->setDisplayName

01-30-2007 05:23 PM in reply to: julik_tar
Yes ... but not in this release. Shall I take this to be an official request? :smileyhappy:
Contributor
julik_tar
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 3 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: node->setDisplayName

01-31-2007 01:12 AM in reply to: julik_tar
Most certainly
New Member
dsnt02518
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2007
Message 4 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: node->setDisplayName

07-17-2007 05:56 AM in reply to: julik_tar
Can I presume that this would allow, for example, renaming of remote libraries?

Is this now on the expected feature list for 2008?
Distinguished Contributor
dlabute
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 5 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: node->setDisplayName

07-17-2007 04:28 PM in reply to: julik_tar
This is not planned for the 2008 release. However, we're looking at doing it for the next release, but we need to identify which nodes need the ability to be renamed. Libraries and projects are more involved since the "display name" is unfortunately used for persistency on disk (for now). Clips and setups would be a simpler task, but is this really useful?

Dan
New Member
dsnt02518
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2007
Message 6 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: node->setDisplayName

07-18-2007 01:41 AM in reply to: julik_tar
I guess only renaming clips is not terribly useful, to us at least.

I'm a bit new to the wiretap API, but what we really want is a way to remotely modify library names. Our client assistants used to use Backdraft to do this once a job had been remotely archived, so that everyone would be aware of its status.

Any thoughts on how this might be achieved in the 2007 software?

(sorry this is going OT - I'll open a new thread if people would prefer)
Distinguished Contributor
dlabute
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 7 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: node->setDisplayName

07-18-2007 05:09 AM in reply to: julik_tar
Hmmm. Doing this in 2007 is a bit of a challenge. The best I can think of is to add an empty "Archived" Reel or Clip to the library. Not very pretty.

A separate request has been made to create a bonafide archive bit in the library. Sounds like this is what you're really after.

Dan
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.