Wiretap

Wiretap

Reply
New Member
djstins1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 1 of 3 (1,959 Views)

Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

1959 Views, 2 Replies
02-10-2009 05:43 AM
Hi All,
I'm looking to create multi-layer clips from a wiretap client (I'm using the v2009.1 api through python).
I was hoping to see this implemented alongside the timeline support, but looking through the docs and digging through the library hierarchy I can't see how to do this.
Am I right in thinking that this functionality is not available through wiretap? or maybe I've missed something really obvious?
Kind Thanks,
dave.
Valued Contributor
labuted
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-17-2006
Message 2 of 3 (1,959 Views)

Re: Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

02-10-2009 05:55 AM in reply to: djstins1
Indeed, multi-layer timelines cannot be created via Wiretap ... yet.
New Member
djstins1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 3 of 3 (1,959 Views)

Re: Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

02-10-2009 06:48 AM in reply to: djstins1
If creating desktops was also included in that '..yet' then that would also be welcome :-)

Thanks for the reply,
dave.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.