Wiretap

Reply
New Member
djstins1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 1 of 3 (1,954 Views)

Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

1954 Views, 2 Replies
02-10-2009 05:43 AM
Hi All,
I'm looking to create multi-layer clips from a wiretap client (I'm using the v2009.1 api through python).
I was hoping to see this implemented alongside the timeline support, but looking through the docs and digging through the library hierarchy I can't see how to do this.
Am I right in thinking that this functionality is not available through wiretap? or maybe I've missed something really obvious?
Kind Thanks,
dave.
Valued Contributor
labuted
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-17-2006
Message 2 of 3 (1,954 Views)

Re: Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

02-10-2009 05:55 AM in reply to: djstins1
Indeed, multi-layer timelines cannot be created via Wiretap ... yet.
New Member
djstins1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 3 of 3 (1,954 Views)

Re: Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

02-10-2009 06:48 AM in reply to: djstins1
If creating desktops was also included in that '..yet' then that would also be welcome :-)

Thanks for the reply,
dave.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!