Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 1 of 4 (325 Views)

nested drop down list in a ribbon Panels

325 Views, 3 Replies
02-22-2012 09:15 PM

 

does any know how to create a nested drop down list in a ribbon panel.

is it even possible. It must be, but I don’t know how Autodesk managed to do it in the C3D.cuix for the create ground data panel, point drop down.

 

second question, where is the icon for a drop down list saved.

looking at a C3D dropdown list icon there is no path to the icon, but when I create one it shows a path.

Distinguished Contributor
mjung
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 2 of 4 (259 Views)

Re: nested drop down list in a ribbon Panels

05-14-2012 04:24 PM in reply to: mfernandes

Did you ever figure this out? I am trying to do the same thing and haven't been able to get it to work. Civil 3D has many instances of this and looking at the CUI it appears that there are specific commands that it is calling for the second flyout menu (i.e.  AeccCreatePointsMenuButton, AeccAddLabelsMenuButton, AeccAddTablesMenuButton, etc...) These must be something programmed that is way beyond the default CUI editor? It would be nice to find out exactly how it's done.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil 3D 2015
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Intel Xeon W5580 @3.20GHz
12gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 3 of 4 (256 Views)

Re: nested drop down list in a ribbon Panels

05-14-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: mfernandes

 

I could not find a solution or a workaround.

ADesk finally got back to me. In a nut shell I was told that what I could see in the current menu that had nested dropdown was programmed into the menu.

Not sure how that is, but I was too frustrated to pursue it any further.

Distinguished Contributor
mjung
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 4 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: nested drop down list in a ribbon Panels

05-14-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: mfernandes

I thought that might be the case.

 

I guess it's time to rethink how to present a list of commands that doesn't require a dropdown that goes beyond the bottom of the screen :-)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil 3D 2015
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Intel Xeon W5580 @3.20GHz
12gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.