Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Mentor
BrentBurgess1980
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 1 of 3 (617 Views)

Menu Load from Lisp File

617 Views, 2 Replies
11-02-2012 01:29 AM

I have loaded our Civil cui file into AutoCAD with a lisp file calling CUILOAD.

 

The ribbon shows, but the menu does not, however, when I go into the CUI File and examine it, my workspace shows that the Civil menu should be showing (see attached image). Is there a way around this?

*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,195
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 3 (591 Views)

Re: Menu Load from Lisp File

11-02-2012 03:00 PM in reply to: BrentBurgess1980

Open the CUI and expand Workspaces in the upper-left pane.

Highlight the desired Workspace, right-click and select "Current".

Now that it is current, and still highlighted, look in the lower-right pane and tailor your display to your liking.

Next, see the "Customize Workspace" button? Select that.

The display will flicker, and now boxes with and without green checkmarks inside are showing.

In the upper-left pane, expand tree and check or uncheck to your liking.

In the upper-right pane, expand and arrange the order to your liking (drag & drop).

Select the "Apply" button.

Select the "Done" button.

Right-click the desired Workspace and select "Current" again (this is an iffy item on some versions).

Select the "Apply" button.

Select the "OK" button.

 

???

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Introverts is proof that there is indeed intelligent life on this planet.
Mentor
diagodose2009
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 3 of 3 (582 Views)

Re: Menu Load from Lisp File

11-02-2012 07:41 PM in reply to: scot-65

HI....

step1) convert CUI to MNU

step2) compile menu  file (*.mnu)  to LISP generator with the programne "COMNULSP.exe"

result on idsk topoxcad.lsp"

step3)you run  the autocad.exe or acad.exe

step4)you load "topoxcad.lsp" inacad.exe

step5)you enter at line command "C:Q2" or (defun C:Q2"

 

i hope, my solution  work fine ... you send to me,   the private message........

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.