Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Moshe-A
Posts: 829
Registered: ‎09-14-2003
Message 1 of 3 (181 Views)

Dynamic Block

181 Views, 2 Replies
02-15-2013 01:32 AM

Hi Guys,

 

When scanning the BTR (Block Table Records) and encounter a "*U" block definition

how can i know if it relate to dynamic block and have it's name?

 

acutally my current goal is:

 

when insert a dynamic block at default state (no change in it's dynamic properties/actions)

it's 'Name and 'EffectiveName is equal, when set some of it's properties it turns to dynamic anonymous

with Name = "*Unn"

 

Can i programaticlly set the block reference to be dynamic anonymous (with out setting any of it's properties)

cause i would like to modify it's BTR (with out effecting the original BTR dynamic block)

but do not want to convert it to static anonymous block.

 

Thanks in Advance

Moshe

 

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,648
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 2 of 3 (158 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block

02-15-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: Moshe-A

The block references (not the anonymous blocks in the block table) contain the dynamic properties.  

 

Looking at the BTR for the anonymous block, I don't see a link to the dynamic block.  You might need to find the block reference that has that name and then use that to find the dynamic block name.

 

Changing a block reference's properties, however, will not change the dynamic block definition anyway.  It will create an anonymous block that the block reference will use to display its properties.

Distinguished Mentor
Moshe-A
Posts: 829
Registered: ‎09-14-2003
Message 3 of 3 (140 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block

02-15-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: dbroad

dboard,

 

yes i know all that...

 

but i would like to do (if it's not complicate) the same what AutoCAD do when they set a dynamic property

to convert the blockref to an insert of that dynamic block

 

do you think it is possible?

 

there is a way to do it by doing a dummy set property but i would like to do a classic work.

 

thank you very much for your reply

moshe

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.