Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Contributor
Kevin_Van
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 1 of 12 (189 Views)

copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

189 Views, 11 Replies
02-15-2006 10:09 PM
How is the best way to go about this?
I have a ton of polylines I have to copy to another layer. Problem is these polylines have xdata linked to a db, which is linked to text in the drawing. When copied they create another entry in the db & another linked text entity.
My first attempt was a routine that would copy a pline, then unlink it (asset explode), than move it to another layer. That 's no good because of the multiple db entry & entlast gets the text not the pline.
I don't know much about entmake. Can I use it to create an identical pline w/o the xdata? Or is there another way?
Any & all help is appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
pciganek
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎01-08-2004
Message 2 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

02-16-2006 12:09 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
Kevin,

If I understand your problem correctly - it sounds like (setq new_obj (vla-Copy existing_obj)) would be the way to go. This avoids using a command call. Entmake will work as well (on LWPolylines) - but it's not as simple. As far as I can tell, entmake will not copy the xdata with it - vba-Copy will.

Once you have your new_obj - you can make your changes to the xdata as needed.

Peter
Contributor
Kevin_Van
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 3 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

02-16-2006 03:47 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
Hey Peter,
Thanks. I'll try the vla-copy as you discribe.
There is no need to change the new_obj xdata. The key is when the new_obj is created it doesn't have any of the original's xdata which would go into the db.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 4 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-19-2007 12:54 PM in reply to: Kevin_Van
>> I don't know much about entmake. Can I use it to create an
>> identical pline w/o the xdata? Or is there another way?

Don't use (entmake) to copy something. Doing that can easily
result in changing properties whose values are set to 'BYLAYER',
to the current ediitor settings.

You can read more about the perils of using (entmake) to copy
entities by reading this newsgroup.

How to do that depends on how (and when) the database records
are being created. Does it happen when you copy the objects or
at some later point? Is there a custom application managing the
data links?

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2008
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2008
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5087790@discussion.autodesk.com...
How is the best way to go about this?
I have a ton of polylines I have to copy to another layer. Problem is these polylines have xdata linked to a db, which is linked to text in the drawing. When copied they create another entry in the db & another linked text entity.
My first attempt was a routine that would copy a pline, then unlink it (asset explode), than move it to another layer. That 's no good because of the multiple db entry & entlast gets the text not the pline.
Any & all help is appreciated.
*Ken Krupa
Message 5 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-19-2007 02:02 PM in reply to: Kevin_Van
I'm curious as to why I see Tony's reply in my News reader (Thunderbird,
but also with OE), but I never got the original message that was being
replied to. I've seen this a few other time recently also. What's going
on? Is there activity on the web interface that's not making it to the
Newsgroup?
*Gordon Stephens
Message 6 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-20-2007 05:07 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
Hmmmm . . . same for me! Odd.
--
Gordon.


"Ken Krupa" wrote in message
news:5726465@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm curious as to why I see Tony's reply in my News reader (Thunderbird,
but also with OE), but I never got the original message that was being
replied to. I've seen this a few other time recently also. What's going
on? Is there activity on the web interface that's not making it to the
Newsgroup?
*Jason Piercey
Message 7 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-20-2007 06:04 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
The original post was from February of 2006. You'll
have to download all the headers from that time period
before you will see the original message.


--
Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator


"Ken Krupa" wrote in message
news:5726465@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm curious as to why I see Tony's reply in my News reader (Thunderbird,
but also with OE), but I never got the original message that was being
replied to. I've seen this a few other time recently also. What's going
on? Is there activity on the web interface that's not making it to the
Newsgroup?
*Ken Krupa
Message 8 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-20-2007 07:27 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
OK, that explains it. Thanks.

Jason Piercey wrote:
> The original post was from February of 2006. You'll
> have to download all the headers from that time period
> before you will see the original message.
>
>
*Martin Shoemaker
Message 9 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-22-2007 09:29 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
I wish it was easier to do that. Autodesk has things throttled to the
point that I seldom can download all headers in a newsgroup to a new
computer or after they "reorganize" a group -- it takes approximately
forever (up to 20 minutes for the larger groups), and the header
download generally times out (I have a 12M cable connection for
internet). I don't understand the logic behind their decision. Surely
Autodesk can afford decent servers and enough bandwidth.

Martin

Jason Piercey wrote:
> The original post was from February of 2006. You'll
> have to download all the headers from that time period
> before you will see the original message.
>
>
*Jeff Mishler
Message 10 of 12 (189 Views)

Re: copy/entmake pline w/o xdata?

09-22-2007 11:35 AM in reply to: Kevin_Van
I don't think it's the servers or the bandwidth that is at fault here. I
think it lies in the software they are using to make these groups accessible
from both nntp & http.

Yes, I got a new PC last week and let it spent a good porton of last weekend
downloading the headers. Although, this time it only timed out 2 or 3 times.
The last time I did it, it timed out every 15k-20k headers.

Guess this is the one good thing about getting new PC's evry 3-4 years :-(


"Martin Shoemaker" wrote in message
news:5729206@discussion.autodesk.com...
I wish it was easier to do that. Autodesk has things throttled to the
point that I seldom can download all headers in a newsgroup to a new
computer or after they "reorganize" a group -- it takes approximately
forever (up to 20 minutes for the larger groups), and the header
download generally times out (I have a 12M cable connection for
internet). I don't understand the logic behind their decision. Surely
Autodesk can afford decent servers and enough bandwidth.

Martin

Jason Piercey wrote:
> The original post was from February of 2006. You'll
> have to download all the headers from that time period
> before you will see the original message.
>
>
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.