Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Valued Contributor
69 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Post 1 of 8

Attribute or field

234 Views, 7 Replies
01-17-2013 08:07 AM

Hi,

Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with page numbering for layouts?

Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

 

Thanks

Louis

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: Louis-MarieGuerin3807

Hi,

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with page numbering for layouts?

IMHO not without development, because AutoCAD has no property "page number".

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

you can show the current layout when using CTAB sysvar to be shown.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,535 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 3 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

you can show the current layout when using CTAB sysvar to be shown.

 

- alfred -


Watch out for multiple layout tabs when using fields. 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 4 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi,

 

>> Watch out for multiple layout tabs when using fields.

When you create a field (showign CTAB) in each layout and you activate this layout (or you plot it) the field always shows the correct value.

Or do I understand anything wrong? What do you mean by that "watch out"?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,535 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 5 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

When you create a field (showign CTAB) in each layout and you activate this layout (or you plot it) the field always shows the correct value.

 

- alfred -


Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

 

Most companies i know tends to use publish especially with multiple layout tabs and it always messed up the sheet numbers when using field values.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 6 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi,

 

>> Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

I just have it tried (only to be more than sure):

  • Started AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1 German x64
  • goto Layout 1
  • created a text containing a field with the content of CTAB
  • goto Layout 2
  • created a text containing a field with the content of CTAB
  • copied the layout twice
  • marked the layouts "Layout 1" to "Layout 2 (3)"
  • started command _PUBLISH, set to PDF (not using background plot)
  • ...and find the result attached :smileywink:

 

But you are right, in previous AutoCAD releases that fields were not updated when plotting. So to be careful and verify that fields after plotting is necessary.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,535 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 7 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

I just have it tried (only to be more than sure): 

 

 

- alfred -


I see, Good to know its not going to be a problem in newer versions of Autocad . 

 

Cheers

 

Valued Contributor
69 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Post 8 of 8

Re : Attribute or field

01-18-2013 10:23 AM in reply to: Louis-MarieGuerin3807

Hi,

Thank you all

:catvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!