Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Valued Contributor
69 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Post 1 of 8

Attribute or field

233 Views, 7 Replies
01-17-2013 08:07 AM

Hi,

Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with page numbering for layouts?

Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

 

Thanks

Louis

*Expert Elite*
9,790 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: Louis-MarieGuerin3807

Hi,

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with page numbering for layouts?

IMHO not without development, because AutoCAD has no property "page number".

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

you can show the current layout when using CTAB sysvar to be shown.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,535 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 3 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

you can show the current layout when using CTAB sysvar to be shown.

 

- alfred -


Watch out for multiple layout tabs when using fields. 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
9,790 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 4 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi,

 

>> Watch out for multiple layout tabs when using fields.

When you create a field (showign CTAB) in each layout and you activate this layout (or you plot it) the field always shows the correct value.

Or do I understand anything wrong? What do you mean by that "watch out"?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,535 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 5 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

When you create a field (showign CTAB) in each layout and you activate this layout (or you plot it) the field always shows the correct value.

 

- alfred -


Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

 

Most companies i know tends to use publish especially with multiple layout tabs and it always messed up the sheet numbers when using field values.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
9,790 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 6 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi,

 

>> Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

I just have it tried (only to be more than sure):

  • Started AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1 German x64
  • goto Layout 1
  • created a text containing a field with the content of CTAB
  • goto Layout 2
  • created a text containing a field with the content of CTAB
  • copied the layout twice
  • marked the layouts "Layout 1" to "Layout 2 (3)"
  • started command _PUBLISH, set to PDF (not using background plot)
  • ...and find the result attached :smileywink:

 

But you are right, in previous AutoCAD releases that fields were not updated when plotting. So to be careful and verify that fields after plotting is necessary.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,535 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 7 of 8

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

I just have it tried (only to be more than sure): 

 

 

- alfred -


I see, Good to know its not going to be a problem in newer versions of Autocad . 

 

Cheers

 

Valued Contributor
69 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Post 8 of 8

Re : Attribute or field

01-18-2013 10:23 AM in reply to: Louis-MarieGuerin3807

Hi,

Thank you all

:catvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post