Visual Basic Customization

Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Contributor
ozkan_0712
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 1 of 8 (801 Views)

VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

801 Views, 7 Replies
09-12-2013 06:11 AM

Hi everbody,

 

My problem is that I did my project with AutoCAD 2012 also used VBA.  It work so good with 32 bit AutoCAD 2012.

 

However, when l try different computer Autocad 2014 64 bit, same codes also I downloaded everthing. (VBA 2014 64 bit).  it doesn't work.

 

I put picture on attachment.

 

Can somebody give me any tip?

 

Thanks...

 

 

*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 993
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 2 of 8 (789 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

09-12-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: ozkan_0712

You can click VBA menu "Tools->References..." to open "References" dialog box to see which component/library is flagged as "missing....".

 

Since your VBA project was developed against 32-bit VBA while you are trying it with 64-bit VBA, it is very likely that something in the VBA project is 32-bit specific, such as some controls/components is 32-bit version, therefore cannot be used in 64-bit VBA. If it is this case, you must identify and replace them with 64-bit version of equivalent, which may not exist in most cases, by the way.

Contributor
noeltek
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-12-2013
Message 3 of 8 (732 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

09-26-2013 01:09 PM in reply to: norman.yuan

I am having the same issue with this: Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" needing to be in 64 bit version

 

Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Public Sub Wait(Seconds As Single)

 Dim lMilliSeconds As Long
 lMilliSeconds = Seconds * 1000
 Sleep lMilliSeconds

End Sub

 

Does anyone know what the 64 bit compatible version is?

Contributor
ozkan_0712
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 4 of 8 (722 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

09-26-2013 10:17 PM in reply to: ozkan_0712

Actually, I tried in tools/referances every referances. But It seem not to work. But thanks for helping..

 

 

Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 5 of 8 (711 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

09-27-2013 05:37 AM in reply to: ozkan_0712

Eger .dvb dosyanizi gönderirseniz bakabilirim.

Contributor
ozkan_0712
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 6 of 8 (706 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

09-27-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: ozkan_0712

I can't send it to you because of academic codes. Thanks...

 

Akademik bir çalışma gönderemem. Teşekkürler...

Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 7 of 8 (701 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

09-27-2013 05:58 AM in reply to: ozkan_0712

suit yourself it is your problem.

Active Member
wodecro
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2007
Message 8 of 8 (217 Views)

Re: VBA codes work with AutoCAD 2012, but not AutoCAD 2014?

05-26-2014 07:55 AM in reply to: noeltek

Have you  tried adding "PtrRSafe " to your declaration? ("Private declare ptrsafe function ... ")

Kind regards

Wouter
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.