Visual Basic Customization

Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 1 of 8 (1,211 Views)

VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

1211 Views, 7 Replies
10-08-2012 05:01 AM

Has anyone elses VBA stopped working an Autocad 2013 since installing the last update?

 

I have 2 windows 7 64bit computers. One has the latest update and I am getting various errors when running VBA in 2013, but no problems when running the same code in Autocad 2012. The other computer has not got the Autocad update and runs prefectly.

 

I would like to remove the last update but I don't know how to do it.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (1,206 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-08-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: stewartg

Hi,

 

>> Has anyone elses VBA stopped working an Autocad 2013 since installing the last update?

In the readme of the SP1 and also in SP1.1 there is this statement placed:

 

Note: To enable the autoloading changes to acad.dvb, uninstall the AutoCAD 2013 VBA Enabler, and download and install the latest AutoCAD 2013 VBA module that was updated for the changes made in Service Pack 1 for AutoCAD 2013.

To be read >>>here<<<.

Have installed that?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,198 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-08-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks Alfred - I never thought about the VBA enabler. I'll try that later.

 

I'll let you know tomorrow.

 

Active Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (1,176 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-09-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: stewartg

Updating the VBA enabler didn't work. Neither did uninstalling the R2013 update or reinstalling Autocad R2013.

 

I've no nore ideas. - I now have 2 computers that I thought were both set up identically, one will run VBA the other won't.

 

I think the answer is to change all my VBA code to .NET. I managed to learn some simple VBA and I did have try to learn .NET, a few years ago, but gave up. Do I need to rewrite everything? I'm a CAD draughtsman not a programmer.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,167 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-09-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: stewartg

Hi,

 

so you have some workstations with AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1 running the VBA-macros successfully and some do not?

 

>> I am getting various errors when running VBA in 2013

What messages/errors are these?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (1,165 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-09-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I reworded my last post badly. I have 2 computers on subscription that automatically update. One has added the latest update, and the other has not yet. The computer that is not working has had the update added.

 

I don't now think it is the update, as I have removed the update and I still have the problem.

 

I'm at the good computer at the moment, but I think the error was "type missmatch" while I am saving xdata. But the same programme has been working for years.

Active Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,066 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

11-12-2012 01:23 AM in reply to: stewartg

Just to close out this discussion.

 

I sorted this problem by copying an old version of the VBA programme from another computer. Somehow the file must have been corrupted. Even though I had not been working on the code in any way.

 

I still think this happened when Autocad was updated

New Member
ronak1009
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 8 of 8 (619 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

07-16-2013 10:35 AM in reply to: stewartg

After installing the latest autocad update, the VBA does not support run "F5" in vb editor to check the program.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.