Visual Basic Customization

Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Active Member
skelow
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 1 of 5 (1,026 Views)

VB6 & Autocad 2013

1026 Views, 4 Replies
04-30-2012 02:05 PM

Hi guys we have a program written in VB6.  We have used it since autocad 2004 and just updated the references with each new autocad version.  Until 2013.  We use this to connect to autocad.

 

Set acApp = GetObject(, "AutoCAD.Application.19")

 

Currently we have a win xp 32bit with VB6 installed on it.  And the program runs fine.  But if we run the same program on our WIN 7 x64 computers it cannot find the autocad session.  Keep in mind in ran fine on both computers with 2012 so I cant see it being a X32/X64 issue.  But something it missing.  Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 2 of 5 (968 Views)

Re: VB6 & Autocad 2013

05-08-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: skelow

2013 breaks binary compatability. You will need to update any references and recompile it.

---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
Member
Studioobx
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-14-2013
Message 3 of 5 (657 Views)

Re: VB6 & Autocad 2013

03-16-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: skelow

Hi ,

I have the same problem
I updated all the references and recompiled, but does not work on windows 7 64bit.
(I updated AutoCAD 2013 Type Library)

 

What is wrong?

Thanks!

Distinguished Contributor
fxcastil
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 4 of 5 (627 Views)

Re: VB6 & Autocad 2013

03-21-2013 09:04 PM in reply to: skelow

I would try your line of code directly in VBA of AutoCAD 2103,. and see if it complies and runs in VBA.

 

Also check the object browser while in VBA "getobject", I have seen a few commands dropped or changed in different version of VBA.

 

Dim acapp As AcadApplication

Set acapp = GetObject(, "AutoCAD.Application.19")

MsgBox acapp.Name

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
fxcastil
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 5 of 5 (621 Views)

Re: VB6 & Autocad 2013

03-22-2013 12:07 AM in reply to: skelow

You can also try it without including the version of AutoCAD

 

Set acApp = GetObject(, "AutoCAD.Application")

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.