Visual Basic Customization

Visual Basic Customization

Reply
*TomD
Message 1 of 5 (291 Views)

SetWindowToPlot Coordinates

291 Views, 4 Replies
11-30-2006 01:16 PM
Does anyone know a reason that 9000 or so would be added to coordinates
passed to SetWindowToPlot?

ThisDrawing.ActiveLayout.RefreshPlotDeviceInfo
Set oPltConf = ThisDrawing.PlotConfigurations("DwfExport")
With oPltConf
.PlotType = acWindow
.SetWindowToPlot dLowLt, dUprRt
.UseStandardScale = True
.StandardScale = acScaleToFit
End With

If I do a -PLOT at the command line, the coordinates are 'shifted' from what
was passed. I've verified this by drawing a line to the points used above.
No UCSs are present...........I'm stumped. The distance between the lower
left/upper right is good.........just shifted 9000 units.
*TomD
Message 2 of 5 (291 Views)

Re: SetWindowToPlot Coordinates

11-30-2006 01:47 PM in reply to: *TomD
In case anyone else stumbles across something like this, the following 'work
around' does work, but I would like to know the true answer to the original
post

Dim sPlotString As String
sPlotString = "-plot yes" & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr &
vbCr & vbCr & _
Format(dLowLt(0), "0.00") & "," & Format(dLowLt(1),
"0.00") & vbCr & _
Format(dUprRt(0), "0.00") & "," & Format(dUprRt(1),
"0.00") & vbCr & _
vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & vbCr & _
sDwfNam & vbCr
If Dir(sDwfNam) <> "" Then sPlotString = sPlotString & "Y" & vbCr
sPlotString = sPlotString & "n" & vbCr & "y" & vbCr
ThisDrawing.SendCommand sPlotString

While googling this problem earlier this afternoon I came across an old
(several years) post of mine about a similar issue. I've used the
SetWindowToPlot in a couple of other macros without problem since then, so
I'm wondering what I'm missing with all of this.
Distinguished Contributor
yiginiamre
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 3 of 5 (291 Views)

Re: SetWindowToPlot Coordinates

05-14-2008 08:55 AM in reply to: *TomD
Hay Tom,

The year is 2008, the month is May and the cad version is AutoCAD 2008.

Guess what, I just spent five days trying to solve the same problem. So I guess Autodesk well fix this problem in the AutoCAD 3008.

Thanks for the Post Tom.

-J
Active Contributor
absStructural
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
Message 4 of 5 (205 Views)

Re: SetWindowToPlot Coordinates

01-29-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: *TomD

1-29-2013, using AutoCAD 2012... and I'm experiencing this issue on 'some' drawings.  Again, no UCS is present... it just doesn't make any sense.

Active Contributor
absStructural
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
Message 5 of 5 (202 Views)

Re: SetWindowToPlot Coordinates

01-29-2013 03:44 PM in reply to: absStructural

Well - in case anyone else runs across this... I found the answer here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-Basic-Customization/ActiveX-SetPlotWindow/td-p/321369 

 

In short, SetWindowToPlot expects the values in DCS (Display Coordinate System).  DCS is not always equal to WCS - so you have to translate the points from WCS to DCS.  I am still a bit puzzled by the fact that 95% of the time (if not more) DCS == WCS.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.