Visual Basic Customization

Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Active Member
inner_es
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 1 of 4 (213 Views)

problems with AutoCAD 2010, VB6 and Forms

213 Views, 3 Replies
02-21-2010 09:39 AM
i have a lot of dlls in vb6 that work like a charm from autocad 2004 to autocad 2009

but now im having a lot of problems with AutoCAD 2010

schema of all VB6 dlls is

Initialize Class

Show a Form in vbModal (if i try to do it modeless then Form does not appear)

Press Run Command Button, hide form, send a prompt to autocad and try to make a selection on screen

but then AutoCAD is blocked, selection cursor appears on screen but i cant do anything and must terminate autocad from windows task manager

anyone knows what is happening with AutoCAD 2010? do not want to rewritte all code in .NET
New Member
techmeaux
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-21-2010
Message 2 of 4 (213 Views)

Re: problems with AutoCAD 2010, VB6 and Forms

02-21-2010 10:33 PM in reply to: inner_es
tHIS will not help, as i was waiting for this hell to arrive. But maybe father autocad can answer it, from the past, in principle.

http://www.fourmilab.ch/documents/top10.html


Don't worry, i'll be going through it soon, and I've waited for others to go through hell in vbnet, so i can just bypass it to paradise above from their trek, fifty versions, fifty operating systems, 10,000,000,000 bugs, etc.
(
(
I too am awaiting the answer, but it will come, and yes, you will be re-writing, re-writing, rewiring, feeding those of us whose world we keep frozen in the xanadu of autocad 2000. (you will also be sustaining the cadaver of vb6, for wackward compatibilty for your users, uhhh, yourself, forever and ever, then onward into the ghastly gates/walker inspired future of computing! mind sucking blackholes of enjoyability, obsession and just plain fun! (seriously))
)
)
)x4ever

Good luck, but the true troopers will solve it, hence not a "project" anymore, it's a "solution" now!

And John Walker warned us... He is... well autodesk is now... sons of Bill Gates
eeeeYahhhhhHaaaaahhaaaaHaaaaaaaa eeeeeeeyahhahahHHahahahah

if we couldn't laugh, we would all go insane... but this aint funny
*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 3 of 4 (213 Views)

Re: problems with AutoCAD 2010, VB6 and Forms

02-21-2010 11:01 PM in reply to: inner_es
Looks they had a similar problem here.
http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?p=304900#post304900
---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
Active Member
inner_es
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 4 of 4 (213 Views)

Re: problems with AutoCAD 2010, VB6 and Forms

02-22-2010 02:58 AM in reply to: inner_es
yes, i posted the same problem in CAD Tutor

final trick is: not to get AutoCAD in the class and again in the form: just call the form from the class and then get AutoCAD on Userform_Initialize
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!