Vault General Discussion

Vault General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 28 (1,219 Views)
Accepted Solution

Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

1219 Views, 27 Replies
09-20-2012 12:38 PM

I had a perfectly wonderful Vault Pro 2013 server install. I uninstalled and returned to 2012 (please don't ask, the pain is too great at this point)

 

IIS configuration set to ASP 4.0

 

2012 would not install properly (29001 error code Connectivity)

We decided to go back to 2013.

Uninstall all SQL.

Installed fresh 2008 R2 Express

Vault install failure

 

Install 2008 R2 SP1

Vault Install Failure

 

Put IIS config back to ASP 2.0 (cracking the Vault suggestion)

Vault Install Failure

 

Put IIS config back to ASP 4.0 (cracking the Vault suggestion)

reinstall and register .NET 4.0 (Discussion suggestion)

Vault Install Failure

 

I could use some good suggestions here. The log show the failure at the Language section, and the error is the 29001 cannot load 'Connectivity.Content'

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net

John,

 

At this point, I would say that you will probably have to contact support.  Maybe they can do a remote session with you and get this resolved.  I am out of ideas :smileysad:

 

-Jim

Employee
JamesMcMullen
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 2 of 28 (1,208 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-20-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: punisher

Do you still want to go back to 2012 or are you planning on moving to 2013?  In essence, I am trying to figure out which installer that you want to work since both have subtle differences.  Whichever install you are using, I am making the assumption that it is making it beyond the Pre-Checks.  Is it possible to get more of the text around the install issue from the log file?  I know there usually isn't much there but it could help with suggestions.

 

-Jim

*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 3 of 28 (1,204 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-20-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: JamesMcMullen

Pre checks all good. Install gets 10 minutes out and bails.

2013 is the target, but there was a suggestion that we kill a perfectly good install of 2013 server and retrograde to get some old data, and then migrate forward.

 

What I need to do is get to work. So I need 2013 back.  I'm thinking about scrapping it all again, and installing from  from the install. I didn't have any problem before.

 

Local server - 2013 Pro - 64 bit Win 7

 

 

Here is some of the log file:

 

2012/9/20:13:25:36 JEvans JOHN-EVANS === Setup started on JOHN-EVANS by JEvans ===
2012/9/20:13:25:36 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Launch
2012/9/20:13:25:40 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen InstallDotNetDialog
2012/9/20:13:25:40 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen LaunchDialog
2012/9/20:13:26:22 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen LicenseDialog
2012/9/20:13:26:25 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen ProductInfoDialog
2012/9/20:13:27:02 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2
2012/9/20:13:27:11 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen FullProgressDialog
2012/9/20:13:27:11 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Installing ADMS System Check: F:\Adsk_Vault_P_Server_2013_64bit\x86\en-us\edmprechecks\edmwrapper_win32.exe /qw /prechecks /c "COMMAND_GROUP=Precheck SQLPASSWORD="AutodeskVault@26200" DATADIR="" IISPORTNUMBER="80" IISWEBSITENAME="Default Web Site" ISUPGRADE="FALSE" UILANGFOLDER="C:\Users\JEVANS~1.GCT\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIBA3B.tmp\en-us""
2012/9/20:13:27:38 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Install ADMS System Check Succeeded
2012/9/20:13:27:39 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Installing Autodesk® Vault Professional 2013 (Server): TRANSFORMS="F:\Adsk_Vault_P_Server_2013_64bit\x64\en-us\ADMSProfessional\Pro_Server.mst;C:\Users\JEVANS~1.GCT\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIBA3B.tmp\x64\ADMSProfessional\Pro_Server-standalone.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="F:\Adsk_Vault_P_Server_2013_64bit\" INSTALLDIR="C:\Autodesk\ADMS Professional 2013\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1

2012/9/20:13:29:53 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Install Autodesk® Vault Professional 2013 (Server) Succeeded
2012/9/20:13:29:54 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Installing Autodesk® Vault Professional 2013 (Server) Language Pack: TRANSFORMS="C:\Users\JEVANS~1.GCT\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIBA3B.tmp\_laABBE.tmp.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="F:\Adsk_Vault_P_Server_2013_64bit\" INSTALLDIR="C:\Autodesk\ADMS Professional 2013\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1

2012/9/20:13:30:29 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Install Autodesk® Vault Professional 2013 (Server) Language Pack Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
2012/9/20:13:31:30 JEvans JOHN-EVANS Rollback Autodesk® Vault Professional 2013 (Server) Succeeded
2012/9/20:13:31:33 JEvans JOHN-EVANS PageOpen InstallCompleteDialog
2012/9/20:13:56:39 JEvans JOHN-EVANS === Setup ended ===

 

 

Hope this helps.

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 4 of 28 (1,203 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-20-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: JamesMcMullen

One thing to mention. I did leave SQL 3.5 Express on there because it seemed to house my desktop content center stuff for Inventor.  Should I klill that too?

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 5 of 28 (1,180 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-21-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: punisher

I have done everything I can think of, including the .NET cleanup, SQL kill all, and VC uninstall. Everything goes well until Vault language packs install. Fail every time.

 

Anyone else?

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
Employee
JamesMcMullen
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 6 of 28 (1,174 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-21-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: punisher

John,

 

Are you running the install from a local directory (something outside the DVD rom)?  I am thinking that you might be hitting a long install path issue.  Is it possible to rename the folder to something smaller?  I do agree that your last step blowing everything away should have cleared things up.

 

-Jim

*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 7 of 28 (1,167 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-21-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: punisher

Great point. Let me try that....

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
Distinguished Contributor
Vlad.Makarov
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 8 of 28 (1,158 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-21-2012 09:52 PM in reply to: punisher

Go to IIS, Application Pools, DefaultAppPool, Advanced Settings.

You will see "Enable 32-Bit Application" make sure this is set to True.

 

 

______________
Inventor Pro 2012
Vault Pro 2012
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 9 of 28 (1,146 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-22-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: punisher

I will do that, but the cracking the vault article recently pointed out that this should be set to false.

I have 64 bit OS and 64 bit SQL 2008 R2 Express install

 

BTW, the long file name thing did not help. Thanks anyhow fellas.

 

I completely wiped all C++, sql instances, erased any SQL folders, did the .NET cleanup

Rebooted, and started install.

 

Ended up with exact same error.

 

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 10 of 28 (1,120 Views)

Re: Vault Error 29001 is back. I could use some suggestions

09-23-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: Vlad.Makarov

Ok, so I forced the install down after the vault was installed during the install process.

I can get into adms, add vaults, etc.

What I cannot do is start the vault server agent service.

They fail with the same IIS problem, Connectivity,content wont load

 

Anyone know how to get past this?

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.