Vault General Discussion

Vault General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jparks_79
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎01-23-2008
Message 1 of 7 (306 Views)
Accepted Solution

Restoring replicated backup to test environment

306 Views, 6 Replies
02-20-2013 07:24 AM

Hello,

 

I have seen a few posts about retoring backups, but nothing that I have seen covers this exactly.

 

We have a fully replicated multi site environemnt. I want to be able to restore this environemnt on a different set of machines.

 

The problem I cant seem to get around is how to enable the new sites without completely replicating the databases and servers. Simply adding new workgroups causes the datasbases to copy again from the publisher. All the ownership settings and anything related to the previous workgroup is removed. On top of that, if there are problems in our production environment, a complete replication could potentially hide an issue at a subscribing site.

 

So for example, I have production servers 1(publisher), 2,3...I want to create an EXACT duplicate on servers A(publisher),B,C

 

How is this possible?

 

Thanks,

Jeremy

In order for you to restore the subscribers you will need to use a 3rd party utility to backup the subscribers then restore then subscribers in your test environment.

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 2 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Restoring replicated backup to test environment

02-20-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: jparks_79

In order for you to restore the subscribers you will need to use a 3rd party utility to backup the subscribers then restore then subscribers in your test environment.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jparks_79
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎01-23-2008
Message 3 of 7 (283 Views)

Re: Restoring replicated backup to test environment

02-20-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: ihayesjr

Hi Irvin,

 

With the third party utility, is it possible to restore those subscribers on different servers with different names and IP address?

 

Thanks,

Jeremy

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 4 of 7 (275 Views)

Re: Restoring replicated backup to test environment

02-20-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: jparks_79

Jeremy,

 

No, you still have to restore to the same computer names if you are not planning to completely setup replication again in your test environment.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jparks_79
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎01-23-2008
Message 5 of 7 (269 Views)

Re: Restoring replicated backup to test environment

02-20-2013 11:19 AM in reply to: ihayesjr

Irvin,

 

Any recomendations for when all machines reside on the same domain?

 

-Jeremy

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 6 of 7 (266 Views)

Re: Restoring replicated backup to test environment

02-20-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: jparks_79

You will have to setup an isolated network from your production network.  That is the only way to make this work.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jparks_79
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎01-23-2008
Message 7 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Restoring replicated backup to test environment

02-20-2013 12:15 PM in reply to: ihayesjr

:smileysad:

 

Ok. Thanks for the guidence!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.