Vault General Discussion

Vault General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
363 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-11-2004
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Pulling Drawing Numbers

232 Views, 5 Replies
01-21-2014 07:39 AM

Hi All,

We have some offsite contract drafters working for us. They do not have access to our Vault. Is there a way to pull drawing numbers from the Vault without creating a new drawing using AutoCAD or Inventor?

Mike Eck
Senior Designer/ CAD Programmer
Howden North America
Using Inventor 2013

Are you looking for a method to reserve some drawing numbers? Do you use Vault Workgroup or above? Do you use Custom Numbering Schemes (auto numbering)?

 

If yes to all the above then simply create a dummy part, save it and select/use the auto-numbering sequence and hit OK. At the Save As window hit Cancel. This makes Vault index that number by 1, even though you're not saving anything. Repeat this as many times as you need.

 

Not elegant but it works.

*Expert Elite*
941 Posts
198 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: Pulling Drawing Numbers

01-21-2014 10:40 AM in reply to: meck
Could you create blank files as place holders, and swap them out later?
CSO

The CAD Setter Out Blog @CadSetterOut

Inventor Surfacing | AutoCAD | CAD Standards

Please use the Mark Solutions! Accept as Solution or Give Kudos! Kudos functions - Thank you!
Valued Mentor
363 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-11-2004
Post 3 of 6

Re: Pulling Drawing Numbers

01-21-2014 11:59 AM in reply to: PaulMunford

Thanks for the response. That's what we are doing at the moment. I was just hoping that there was a way in Vault to just get the next number in line.

Mike Eck
Senior Designer/ CAD Programmer
Howden North America
Using Inventor 2013
Valued Mentor
350 Posts
215 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Post 4 of 6

Re: Pulling Drawing Numbers

01-21-2014 07:27 PM in reply to: meck

Are you looking for a method to reserve some drawing numbers? Do you use Vault Workgroup or above? Do you use Custom Numbering Schemes (auto numbering)?

 

If yes to all the above then simply create a dummy part, save it and select/use the auto-numbering sequence and hit OK. At the Save As window hit Cancel. This makes Vault index that number by 1, even though you're not saving anything. Repeat this as many times as you need.

 

Not elegant but it works.

Brendan Henderson

Web www.blh.com.au
Twitter @BLHDrafting

Windows 7 x64 -64 GB Ram, Intel Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.6 GHz
ATI FirePro V7800 2 GB, 180 GB SSD & 1 TB HDD, Inv R2013 PDS Premium SP2 Update 3 (Build 200), Vault 2013 Workgroup Update 2 (Build 17.2.9.0)
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Post 5 of 6

Re: Pulling Drawing Numbers

04-14-2014 08:21 AM in reply to: BLHDrafting

We pull drawing numbers in sequence as you stated above. We attach our standard blank drawing with title block as a place holder for a particular drawing. However, many third parties require an obscene number of unique drawings which are published one click at a time. It takes a lot of time to create these drawings and often they are not sequential as other designers are pulling drawings while this work is being conducted. Is there a way to pull out a block of drawing numbers in one instance. For example, drawing # 1000 through 2000?

*Expert Elite*
362 Posts
403 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Post 6 of 6

Re: Pulling Drawing Numbers

04-14-2014 02:48 PM in reply to: 36396485

I can't find a way of reserving (pulling out) a block of numbers. I haven't tried it, but looking at the Numbering Schemes I think there might be a way to implement a workaround to acheive what you want.

 

You're going to need to stop issuing numbers so that the Numbering Scheme can be swapped out. It appears that once a Scheme has been made that it can't be modified (or deleted if you believe the Help site but I just deleted 1 that was in use). So at the close of business stop access to the Vault (to prevent people grabbing new numbers), find and note down the last number used in the Scheme you want. Delete that Scheme (although it says below that it can't be deleted). Then create it again and change the range start point to be 1000 more than the previously noted number.

 

Like I said, a workaround. Test it thoroughly before implementing.

 

 

Brendan Henderson
CAD Manager


New Blog | Old Blog | Google+ | Twitter


Inventor 2014 PDS Premium SP2 Update 2, Vault Professional 2014 Subs Release 1 & Update 1, Win 7 64 bit


Please use "Accept as Solution" & give "Kudos" if this response helped you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.