Vault General Discussion

Vault General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
Bill.Schmid
Posts: 394
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 1 of 3 (225 Views)
Accepted Solution

No Vault Pro in AutoCAD After Installing Infrastructure Design Suite Premium

225 Views, 2 Replies
11-28-2012 10:54 AM

One of our users was running Product Design Suite Premium 2013 and Vault Pro 2013.  Today she installed Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2013.  Vault is not showing up in the menus / ribbons for AutoCAD.  It still shows up for the Design Suite programs, just not the Infrastructure programs.

 

We tried doing a repair on Vault Pro, but it didn't fix it.  Do we have to re-install Vault Pro to get it integrated with the Infrastructure products?  Is there any easier way?

Hi,

 

I have the same problem.

To resolve this issue,
you don't must to repair Vault pro but add or supress fonctionnaliy and check autocad addin.

I don'nt know why this addin is not installed on the first time.

I hope my English is understandable. :smileyhappy:

 

Regards

 

Dom

Valued Contributor
DRudaz
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
Message 2 of 3 (214 Views)

Re : No Vault Pro in AutoCAD After Installing Infrastructure Design Suite Premiu

11-29-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Bill.Schmid

Hi,

 

I have the same problem.

To resolve this issue,
you don't must to repair Vault pro but add or supress fonctionnaliy and check autocad addin.

I don'nt know why this addin is not installed on the first time.

I hope my English is understandable. :smileyhappy:

 

Regards

 

Dom

Mentor
Bill.Schmid
Posts: 394
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 3 of 3 (209 Views)

Re : No Vault Pro in AutoCAD After Installing Infrastructure Design Suite Premiu

11-29-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: DRudaz

Dom,

 

Thank you!  We just tried it and it worked great.  Went into the Control Panel Programs and Features, found Autodesk Vault Pro and clicked uninstall/change.  From there you can get to the add or remove features section.  We found AutoCAD, Map 3D and Civil 3D Vault add-ins all were not installed.  We checked them, as shown below, and clicked update.  Everything worked after that.

 

Add or Remove Features.png

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.