Vault General Discussion

Reply
Member
stavros.fokaeas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-24-2007
Message 1 of 8 (1,697 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error 1920

1697 Views, 7 Replies
07-28-2011 02:48 AM
I tried upgrading from Vault Professional 2011 to 2012. I upgraded the sql server to 2008 R2, and run the vault setup. The server checks report no errors, so it goes on with the installation. But at the end of the setup, it tries to start the Autodesk job dispatch service, and stops with error 1920 (no rights). I have already tried the following Running the service as an admin, and more privileged accounts Removed and reinstalled IIS Repaired the SQL installation Checked the DCOM, IIS related entries, made sure that SYSTEM account has full rights (I've even given rights to everyone as a default). Nothing worked. It seems that it's a problem with the DCOM securities, but which ones does the dispatch service call? Any help? Regards

OK, Humour me with this please,

 

What happens if you pull out the network cable from the back of the machine during install then reconnect it afterwards?

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 

Product Support
Richard.Rankin
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 8 (1,694 Views)

Re: Error 1920

07-28-2011 03:14 AM in reply to: stavros.fokaeas

OK, Humour me with this please,

 

What happens if you pull out the network cable from the back of the machine during install then reconnect it afterwards?

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 



Richard Rankin
Data Management Support Specialist
Autodesk Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
stavros.fokaeas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-24-2007
Message 3 of 8 (1,692 Views)

Re: Error 1920

07-28-2011 03:20 AM in reply to: Richard.Rankin
That's exactly what the support suggested, and it's what we're testing now. It's a remote server though, so we run the setup and immediatly disconnected the network remotely from the switch. I'm giving it a few minutes to be sure that the setup ended, se we can attach the cable again. Regards
Product Support
Richard.Rankin
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 4 of 8 (1,682 Views)

Re: Error 1920

07-28-2011 03:59 AM in reply to: stavros.fokaeas

I suspect it has something to do with the NIC itself. Maybe the NIC driver needs updating or its one of the settings. If thats the case, its tricky to troubleshoot remotely.

 

Let us know how it goes.



Richard Rankin
Data Management Support Specialist
Autodesk Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
stavros.fokaeas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-24-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,646 Views)

Re: Error 1920

08-01-2011 02:45 AM in reply to: Richard.Rankin

Sorry we took so long to reply, it indeed worked.

 

Regards

Valued Contributor
PolemEngineering
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
Message 6 of 8 (1,516 Views)

Re: Error 1920

09-18-2011 08:21 AM in reply to: stavros.fokaeas

We have this problem too. Disabling the networkcard did the trick. But, when reboot, the service will not start.

 

The workaround with the batchfile (http://crackingthevault.typepad.com/crackingthevault/2011/07/error-1920-error-during-vault-server-in...) can help when accessing the server remotely.

 

I wonder what this service is used for.

Sometimes, when starting the ADMS (with the service started) an error pop-up with te message, could not start job dispatch service.

 

Our backup script has also a reference to this service (stopping the service and then starting the service to be sure the service is started). Is this still advised/necessary...?

 

Autodesk Inventor Professional 2014 SP2
Valued Contributor
Ehsancad
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 7 of 8 (1,454 Views)

Re: Error 1920

10-03-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: stavros.fokaeas

Ok, we faced this & it's solved by unplugging the networkcabel & reconnect it aftre installation.

Now Vault consol doesn't start.we juct doubel clicking its icon & no reply....

Active Contributor
martin.vanecek
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-01-2010
Message 8 of 8 (805 Views)

Re: Error 1920

11-26-2012 03:06 PM in reply to: stavros.fokaeas

Me helped, set up the service starts, as another domain user

(service --> right click on Autodesk Data Management Job Dispatch --> run as -->specific domain user account (user x pass))

and on instalation press Retry button.

alternative little hard procedure!!!

Task Manager and end the installer process, when he show te error window

then

set, in the service starts as a domain user and run manually in service window.

This sollution apply on my virtual training vmware server and it worked

Sorry Screenshot Czech Windows ;-) example only.

 

error_service.JPG

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.