Vault General Discussion

Reply
Employee
KooCheeKit
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 11 of 60 (1,294 Views)

Re: Error 1455

09-27-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: mthomas

i could not repro using Inventor 2012 and then Inventor 2013.

 

Are you able to assign item if the file is re-checked into Vault using Inventor 2013?



Chee-Kit
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
desidubajic
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-28-2007
Message 12 of 60 (1,287 Views)

Re: Error 1455

09-27-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: avaya2012

Inventor 2013, Vault Proffesional 2013.

 

I just came across this error yesterday. We have thousands of files and several hundred item cards. This is the first time this has happend.

 

I had checked out a drawing, then the associated asssembly made changes to both and checked them in. There seemed to be no issue. I came across error 1455 when I first attempted to update the item card. Nothing I have tried has resolved this issue. I removed the link and attempted to assign the assembly and once again error 1455.

 

"The file was added in a way that did not include the correct item data.".

 

I can assign the drawing (.dwg) to the item card and I can assign the  presentation file as well. Any attempt to assign the assembly file fails with this error. This is the third revision of this assembly and it contains hundreds of parts.

 

I attempted to do a copy design, however vault came up with the same error for the copied assembly file. I then simply copied the assembly within Inventor, gave it a different name and checked it into vault as a new file. Once again the same issue. My final recourse is to rebuild the assembly from scratch, which also means rebuilding the presentation file.

Active Contributor
desidubajic
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-28-2007
Message 13 of 60 (1,280 Views)

Re: Error 1455 Follow up

09-27-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: desidubajic
It turns out that a sub-assembly and not the main assembly was the culprit. It too could not be updated due to the same error 1455. In the end rebuilding this sub-assembly from scratch fixed the problem for it, and for the main assembly that contained it.
*Expert Elite*
mthomas
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 14 of 60 (1,277 Views)

Re: Error 1455

09-27-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: KooCheeKit

Just had an instance where the item updated yesterday without issue, checked out the drawing of the assembly this morning and made some minor changes. Now I get the error 1455 when attempting to update the item. In this instance I made no changes to the actual assembly or its components, just finished the drawing.

Mike Thomas

Active Contributor
plembourg
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 15 of 60 (1,262 Views)

Re: Error 1455

09-28-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: KooCheeKit

Hello one of my customer using Vault pro 2013 has the same problem.

 

here an extract of the logfiles :

 

27/09/2012 10:51:44 *******************************************************************
Erreur: Exception Soap (mesg-id = 634843399043431650 )
Exception : ItemProvisionalComponentDataInvalid [1455]
Pile de suivi :
Server stack trace:
   à Connectivity.Product.Services.ItemService.ProcessBOMBlobs(Hashtable allboms, ArrayList newBoms)
   à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.Message.Dispatch(Object target, Boolean fExecuteInContext)
   à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   à Connectivity.Product.Services.ItemService.ProcessBOMBlobs(Hashtable allboms, ArrayList newBoms)
   à Connectivity.Web.Services.v17.ItemService.UpdatePromoteComponents(Int64[] itemRevisionIds)

Exception (Interne): ITEM_INVALID_PROVISIONAL_DATA: current link is not provisional
Pile de suivi (Interne):    à Connectivity.Product.Services.ItemService.ProcessBOMBlobs(Hashtable allboms, ArrayList newBoms)

27/09/2012 10:53:35 Reporting LibraryServiceException. Error code = ObjectDataNotFound
27/09/2012 10:53:35 Error Params =

27/09/2012 10:53:35   e75dd97d-8a85-409c-b223-c9db087df582
27/09/2012 10:53:35   HealthStatus
27/09/2012 10:53:35  

*Expert Elite*
mthomas
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 16 of 60 (1,234 Views)

Re: Error 1455

10-01-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: KooCheeKit

Had two more of these on Friday. What's weird is that with one of them by detaching it from the item and doing a rebuild-all within Inventor I was able to re-attach it to the item and succesfully update the item (no more error 1455), but with the other I detached it from the item, rebuild-all within Inventor, now I can not assign the assembly to the existing item without the error 1455

 

 

Mike Thomas

Employee
KooCheeKit
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 17 of 60 (1,200 Views)

Re: Error 1455

10-03-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: mthomas

i've tried a couple of test datasets and could not repro. If the issues continue, please report to product support... may have to look into the database to determine whether the bom data is sent from Inventor to Vault.



Chee-Kit
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
MaximUdod
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Message 18 of 60 (1,197 Views)

Re: Error 1455

10-03-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: KooCheeKit

Inv 2012 + Vault Pro 2013

Just in case..

For us the error was reproducable on subassy (assign item) and one of its library components occured to checked out.

After removing reservation for the file Items for both aasy and subassy were created without errors....

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,696
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 19 of 60 (1,156 Views)

Re: Error 1455

10-10-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: KooCheeKit

I'm getting it as well, with Inventor 2012, Vault Client 2012 & ADMS 2013:

 

Untitled.png

 

*************************

11/10/2012 12:31:04 p.m. Begin executing event Autodesk.Index.UpdateFullcontent on vault 'SMI' at 11/10/2012 12:31:04 p.m.
11/10/2012 12:31:04 p.m. End executing event Autodesk.Index.UpdateFullcontent on vault 'SMI' at 11/10/2012 12:31:04 p.m.
11/10/2012 12:31:40 p.m. Acquired license(176366496) for username(Administrator), userId(2), host(192.168.1.66).
11/10/2012 12:33:22 p.m. *******************************************************************
Error: Soap Exception ( mesg-id = 634855556022821610 )
Exception: ItemProvisionalComponentDataInvalid [1455]
Stacktrace:
Server stack trace:
at Connectivity.Product.Services.ItemService.ProcessBOMBlobs(Hashtable allboms, ArrayList newBoms)
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.Message.Dispatch(Object target, Boolean fExecuteInContext)
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
at Connectivity.Product.Services.ItemService.ProcessBOMBlobs(Hashtable allboms, ArrayList newBoms)
at Connectivity.Web.Services.v16.ItemService.AddPromoteComponents(Int64[] fileIds)

Exception(Inner): ITEM_INVALID_PROVISIONAL_DATA: current link is not provisional
Stacktrace(Inner): at Connectivity.Product.Services.ItemService.ProcessBOMBlobs(Hashtable allboms, ArrayList newBoms)

***************************

 

I have to say this is a PITA! 

 

I've narrowed it down to the Assembly, all of its children are fine & I've sucessfully assigned items. Its that assembly file itself causing the issue.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,696
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 20 of 60 (1,098 Views)

Re: Error 1455 Follow up

11-08-2012 07:03 PM in reply to: desidubajic

Has there been any resolution with this issue? Its starting to get beyond a joke. Every 3rd or 4th dataset I get it & I have to recreate the assemblies & delete them from Vault to fix it. THis on occasion means the drawings have to be recreated which isn't feasible given the fact there isn't anything wrong with the Inventor files at all..

 

Can someone from Autodesk please fill us in?

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.