Vault General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Scotty87
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 1 of 6 (776 Views)

Copy Design Restriction

776 Views, 5 Replies
02-16-2012 01:29 PM

Recently I have changed workstations, and while attempting to copy design a .iam file (I have also tried on .ipt and .idw files, as well as files that I have previously performed copy design on) I get the following message:

"XXXX.iam cannot be copied due to vaulting restictions."

"Copy Design is not supported on the selected file type."

Anyone else have this problem and/or know of a fix?

Cheers.

Alumni
carrie.ruan
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 2 of 6 (744 Views)

Re: Copy Design Restriction

02-23-2012 12:11 AM in reply to: Scotty87

Thank you posting this message.

 

It seems that all inventor files can't be copy design in the new workstations, is there a compatible Inventor installed in this workstation?

 

Regards,

Carrie

Contributor
dimasilang
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-03-2006
Message 3 of 6 (714 Views)

Re: Copy Design Restriction

03-01-2012 02:56 PM in reply to: Scotty87

I am having the same problem and the same error message. We have nine workstations with all the same version of Vault and Inventor. Only two of the workstations have the problem.

 

Any other ideas?

 

Thanks,

Earl

Contributor
lucmartzz
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
Message 4 of 6 (601 Views)

Re: Copy Design Restriction

05-14-2012 06:18 PM in reply to: Scotty87

Today I got the same problem... Someone have a solution? (I'm using AIP2013 with Vault basic and ADMS on the same workstation)

Contributor
Scotty87
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 5 of 6 (590 Views)

Re: Copy Design Restriction

05-15-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: Scotty87

Hey, after trying just about everything, I had to format my computer. Not a fun task, but it solved my problem.

Contributor
lucmartzz
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
Message 6 of 6 (585 Views)

Re: Copy Design Restriction

05-15-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: Scotty87

well, I guess it's better to spend no more time trying. I will format my computer too, anyways I have other problem with the Mold desgin Server and it looks that the solutions is format the computer.

 

Thanks Scotty87

 

Best regards

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.