Vault General Discussion

Vault General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Generic
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 11 of 25 (395 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

10-19-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: steveh

:smileywink:

 

Yes. OneNote's snip tool has been a life saver.

 

I refuse to roll back IE because of this one issue.

 

Hope my machine doesn't catch fire when IE10 rolls around...

Member
blijker
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-11-2008
Message 12 of 25 (368 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

11-07-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: mthomas

Very strange autodesk has no solution after all those years.... :smileyembarrassed:

Distinguished Contributor
Generic
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 13 of 25 (271 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

03-13-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: mthomas

Success!

 

Win7 - 32bit

VaultPro 2013 - 17.0.62.0

IExplorer 10 - 10.0.9200.16521

Valued Contributor
DannyVanDuijn
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 14 of 25 (266 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

03-14-2013 01:43 AM in reply to: Generic

Thanks for sharing!

Valued Mentor
MaximUdod
Posts: 535
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Message 15 of 25 (234 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

05-24-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: Generic

Seems like IE10 is not the workaround itself

 

Have just tested on two configurations:

1.

Win7Pro x64 RUS

IE10.0.9200.16576

VaultPro2013 SP1 RUS (17.1.16.0)

 

FAILED to print

 

2.

Win7Ult x64 ENG

IE10.0.9200.16576

VaultPro2013 SP1 ENG (17.1.16.0)

 

SUCCESS printing

Distinguished Contributor
Generic
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 16 of 25 (230 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

05-24-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: Generic

Just to continue the usage cases:

Printing change orders works on the new workstation I was recently assigned.

- En-US

- Win 7 Pro, 6.1.7601 SP1

- Vault Pro 2013, 17.0.62.0

- IE 10, 10.0.9200.16576

 

I hope not to be back when we roll out 2014.

 

Employee
Senthil-Autodesk
Posts: 576
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 17 of 25 (220 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

05-27-2013 02:57 AM in reply to: MaximUdod

Uma,

 

I tried with the following same scenario and I do not see the issue. Please find the video showing the workflow that I do.

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/HtJ8wj9a

 

Win7Pro x64 RUS SP1

IE10.0.9200.16576 - Russian

VaultPro2013 SP1 RUS (17.1.16.0)



Senthil Kumar
Vault QA Team
Autodesk, Inc.


Be sure to check out the Vault Help!
Valued Mentor
MaximUdod
Posts: 535
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Message 18 of 25 (216 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

05-27-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: Senthil-Autodesk

On Friday there were at least 3 clients with issue reproducible.

 

Config of one I've described. Today I've tried to reproduce issue on that client and issue was not reproducible there.

 

Thus issue could be not permanent (there were no changes made neither to ADMS nor to the client since Friday). 

 

Then I made sure issue is still reproducible on other two (one RUS VE and one ENG).

But then IE9 was discovered on both. After updating IE the issue gone.

 

Thus situation is somehow improved in IE10 but can depend on something else.

Active Contributor
mbaker
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 19 of 25 (151 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

09-25-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: mthomas

I would like to offer my support for the "GET IT FIXED!!!!"  come on guys this appears to have  been a problem from 2010 and still does not work in 2014.

 

Thanks

 

MB

Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 20 of 25 (123 Views)

Re: Cannot print Change Order Summary

11-06-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: mthomas

Please fix! 4+ years for this problem to still exist is unacceptable!!!

 

I would ge tthe error with IE9. Upgraded to IE10 and I no longer get the error, however once I select the printer to print to nothing happens. The printer never receives it and nothing is in the print que.

Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.