Vault General Discussion

Reply
Member
ironcleek
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 1 of 4 (115 Views)

Autoloader

115 Views, 3 Replies
01-14-2013 06:37 AM

Hello all,

 

New to the forum. I have been doing some searching and have found a lot of good info. Here is my issue:

 

I using Autoloader to load several Inventor files from a network directory.

 

I have an .ipj set up within the network folder specific to the parts, assemblies and drawings that I use to scan files in Autoloader – in this case the network file is “HCV” and within that file there are several sub folders with several sizes of “HCV’s”. My .ipj is “HCV.ipj”. This is working great and the scans come up nice and clean. When I go to load these files into vault I am allowing it to put these files into the default areas. I am intending to then move these files to new folders once they’re in Vault – which I don’t mind doing. However, the issue I’m having is that when I load the files into vault, it is overwriting the default .ipj we all use and changing the workgroup and search paths. This is not making the other folks real happy as we have to keep resetting the .ipj back to its original settings. What can I do to avoid this? Or is there a way to use autoloader to load these files using the default settings without disrupting the default .ipj?

Employee
Senthil-Autodesk
Posts: 592
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: Autoloader

01-14-2013 06:35 PM in reply to: ironcleek

Does this help?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=9480434&linkID=9261340



Senthil Kumar
Vault QA Team
Autodesk, Inc.


Be sure to check out the Vault Help!
Member
ironcleek
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 3 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Autoloader

01-15-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: Senthil-Autodesk

I was looking at this earlier and was going to try this. Will a new BUU.XML replace the existing one? Or would this be in addition to the one we have set up that everyone else is currently using? If I create a new/additional one, I’m confused as to where to place it in vault. Would it go with/under another .ipj?

Employee
Senthil-Autodesk
Posts: 592
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 4 (74 Views)

Re: Autoloader

01-15-2013 06:38 PM in reply to: ironcleek

You have to modify the existing one in the Vault to take the nee settings. You can try with a Test Vault database before you implement it in Production version.

 

Hope that helps.



Senthil Kumar
Vault QA Team
Autodesk, Inc.


Be sure to check out the Vault Help!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.