Utility Design General Discussion

Utility Design General Discussion

Reply
Member
al.williamson.fl
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,628 Views)

AUD 2012

1628 Views, 4 Replies
01-17-2012 11:18 AM

When I "create a new design" after entering AUD, drop down menus for in "layout settings" tab for voltages & Status no longer function (they are blank).  I sthis because I am using as "trial" rather than a registered version ?

Product Support
JeffPaquette6500
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 2 of 5 (1,626 Views)

Re: AUD 2012

01-17-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: al.williamson.fl

The Trial version should function the same as a registered version. It will time-out after the trial period expires.
If the layout settings are blank, it's likely due to the template selected after New Design is launched.
Try using one of the templates included with AUD 2012, like 'RUS-Standards-Imperial.'

Jeff Paquette
Data Management Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
al.williamson.fl
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 3 of 5 (1,623 Views)

Re: AUD 2012

01-17-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: al.williamson.fl

Thanks Jeff. I selected the IM_ElectricNA which was installed with the product, so I thought it should be good?

 

If I select the RUS-Standards-Imperial, when I try to assign a coordinate system (FL83-WF) I get an error meassage:-

 "You have to select a coordinate system that has the same unit code with source coordinate system"

the help/training video indicates that when creating a new design, I should be able to set a new coordinate system?

 

-Al

 

Member
al.williamson.fl
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 4 of 5 (1,616 Views)

Re: AUD 2012

01-17-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: JeffPaquette6500

Here's what I did to get the correct coordinate system issue when trying to use the RUS Standards-Imperial template.
Create new design - used the 'RUS Standards-Imperial" template - left units alone
Switched workspace to 'Map Classic', then assigned desired coordinate system (FL83-WF)
WHen prompted I selected "assign this coordinate system" - the file regenerated no problem
switch back to Utility Distribution - Electric workspace
saved this file as a new template, whcih seems to work fine with the correct/desired coordinate system

 

-Al

New Member
dorothy_secor18
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 5 of 5 (1,548 Views)

Re: AUD 2012

04-20-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: al.williamson.fl

thank you for given a lot information.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Utility Design Category!

The Utility Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.