Topobase

Reply
Valued Contributor
spatialnetbrek
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎12-08-2004
Message 1 of 4 (571 Views)

Topobase Web - Installation on XP

571 Views, 3 Replies
03-31-2010 06:22 PM
Can Topobase Web be installed on an XP machine rather than Windows Seerver 2003?

Thanks,

Brek
Contributor
Shatohin
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-19-2009
Message 2 of 4 (571 Views)

Re: Topobase Web - Installation on XP

03-31-2010 11:21 PM in reply to: spatialnetbrek
I have installed TB Web on Win XP successfully. I think it's OK for test system but isn't for real system (Win XP is not supported by Autodesk as a web server).
Contributor
Sale05
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 3 of 4 (571 Views)

Re: Topobase Web - Installation on XP

04-01-2010 03:24 AM in reply to: spatialnetbrek
I tried WinXP on two machines, one doesn't work ok, one is ok. Also tried Vista couple of times. The problem is with TB WEB operations like digitize, but the map itself is displaying.
Valued Contributor
spatialnetbrek
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎12-08-2004
Message 4 of 4 (571 Views)

Re: Topobase Web - Installation on XP

04-18-2010 12:31 PM in reply to: spatialnetbrek
Have successfully installed on XP machine, for demo purposes only.

Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.