Topobase

Reply
Active Member
ramandeep_TCS
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-05-2008
Message 1 of 3 (83 Views)

topobase admin locked

83 Views, 2 Replies
03-11-2008 01:47 AM
when i try to start topobase admin then i get the error message that " your account is locked".
how to solve this problem
Member
hristo_tomov
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 2 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: topobase admin locked

03-13-2008 06:11 AM in reply to: ramandeep_TCS
i had the same problem ... and that's how i solved it - > http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=649445
Contributor
Arnab Ganguly
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-26-2007
Message 3 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: topobase admin locked

03-26-2008 11:00 AM in reply to: ramandeep_TCS
Here is a little tip if you are using Topobase in a test environment and you are using the sample data that comes with the product or if your account is getting locked frequently due to incorrect logins.

Here is the workaround:

Log into SQLPlus as your system user and run the following

CREATE PROFILE DEFAULT_TOPOPASE
LIMIT FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS UNLIMITED;
ALTER USER TBSYS PROFILE DEFAULT_TOPOBASE;
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.