The Break Room (Non-Technical Discussions)
Non-technical discussions will be held here to give community members a chance to connect and get to know one another.

The Break Room (Non-Technical Discussions)

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
214 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-04-2004
Post 21 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

10-23-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: steven-g
Nice to see I'm not the only one who prefers the start bar on the side instead of the bottom.
Melanie Perry
***not all those who wander are lost***
http://AUGI.com/Surveys
http://MistressOfTheDorkness.blogspot.com

My defunct profiles:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/651859
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/644095
Active Contributor
35 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-13-2012
Post 22 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

11-06-2013 10:16 AM in reply to: pendean

One 19" monitor to run gis, civil, excel, ect.  Government...sigh :smileywink:

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 23 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

11-07-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: volusiajim

That is tough with 4 others guys standing around looking at it too! :smileyvery-happy::smileyvery-happy:

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
2,273 Posts
312 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Post 24 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

11-07-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: pendean

At the office, running with two 24" dell widescreen monitors.  At home I was running a pair of older19" NECs (not widescreen) but just added a 24" Asus widescreen, and moved the 19"ers  out to the sides.  Really need a slightly longer dvi cable for the one at the left though.

 

The Asus has USB-3 but dammit the ports on the side and almost interferes with the left hand 19". still better than getting to the back of the tower to plug in a flash drive.

Valued Mentor
494 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Post 25 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

11-11-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: JGerth

Going with 32" and 24" at the office.

32" for Autocad and 24" for Excel / Outlook / Adobe / Word etc..

I think I need like 3-4 monitors, I often work with Excel, PDF and Autocad parallel to each other...

Nothing annoys me more then having to switch windows on a screen..

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 26 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

11-11-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

Amen brother.

I'd Kudo that if I could.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
214 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-04-2004
Post 27 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

11-11-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT
#firstworldproblems lol...
Melanie Perry
***not all those who wander are lost***
http://AUGI.com/Surveys
http://MistressOfTheDorkness.blogspot.com

My defunct profiles:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/651859
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/644095
Distinguished Contributor
143 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Post 28 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

12-22-2013 02:50 PM in reply to: pendean

To reduce screen real estate I only have displayed the toolbars I use all the time, with a couple of modifications. I have most of the other toolbars reduced to flyouts. For example, I have one button that displays chamfer by default, but flysout to various fillet options as well. I have the ribbon on, but minimised down to just the pallet titles. I utilise 20+ pull down menus, many of these cascading to various options. Basically, if I don't use it at least every couple of days, it does not show on the screen. I also have the command window on the bottom right of the screen 5 lines high, half screen width, with tollbars to the left of it at the bottom. I also run toolbars with control wondows along the top and bottom of the screen and those without vertically along the left. I have hidden the zoom slider bars, as I find them more of an annoyance than actually useful. I see uses for the ribbon, but do the buttons really need to be 3x the size of a standard toolbar one. Another hint is to maximise screen resolution to something that is still easy to read, preferably with a minimal colour count: I really don't need to try and differentiate between 16 million colours on my AutoCAD screen. I actually use a 22" LCD screen for my AutoCAD and other main programs, and an old 17" CRT for the main windows screen, with the properties pallete and layer manager.

Scott Hodges

Valued Mentor
492 Posts
35 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Post 29 of 29

Re: We all complain about AutoCAD screen real estate...

12-25-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: Wanderer-MOTD

Merry Christmas to you all.

 

I finally setled for a AMD Firepro V900 card and 3 samsung 27"monitors and a samsung 21".  I haven't touched menus or CUi just run ootb.  plenty of space to spread out every thing with Map3D.  I put mutiple window explorer in several windows on the small monitor or use it to display from the tablet.  Can run two occasions of Map on two different monitors which makes c & p between maps easy.or comparisons.  I chose the card because it handles the aerial photos well.  I like samsung resolution and colors.  Bought them when I could find them on sale as low as possible prices.

 

My favorite screen is the Algiz 10X tablet with Widows 7 Ultimate.  I run that other mapping GIS program on that in the forest because it accepts GPS input.  10" full color aerial photo and know just where I am in the trees.  Maybe someday autodesk will get GPS onto Map3D?

 

Dave

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!