Reply
Active Member
AutoDebilitator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-21-2013

With new version, can't create a box with numerical inputs anymore.

179 Views, 5 Replies
03-16-2014 12:50 PM

With the latest version, I'm unable to create a 2nd box in a model by specifying numerical inputs.  Steps to reproduce:

 

1.  Create a box.

2.  Create a 2nd box, starting on one corner of the first box.  Don't use the mouse to draw the initial rectangle, just use the  mouse to select the firrst point, then use the numeric inputs.

3.  Type a length in, then a width.  Click return twice, which used to bring up the dialogue to enter the height.

 

Expected results:  Dialog comes up, and you can enter the height.

 

Actual results:  Get the error "Sketch geometry is over constrained."

 

The work-around is to draw the initial rectangle with this mouse, which is imprecise, but then a dialogue will come up allowing you to enter all 3 dimensions, which works.

 

Also, when entering the dims using step 3 above, it will always lose the first key input on the 2nd dim.  I.e., if I try to enter "3" return, then "14", I'll wind up with "3" and "4" instead.

AutoD
Please use plain text.
Employee
Cathy.Wang_Autodesk
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎06-07-2007

Re: With new version, can't create a box with numerical inputs anymore.

03-17-2014 02:59 AM in reply to: AutoDebilitator

Thanks for posting about this problem

 

Unfortunately we were not able to reproduce the error "Sketch geometry is over constrained." here, is it possible to attach a video about this? 

 

About the input problem you mentioned on the end, I will transfer it to Product designer to take a look it.

 

Now, you can try to enter the value without pause, it should be work well. If you want to enter other value, you don't need to remove the old value and enter the new value directly. I hope you like the design.

 

Thanks




Cathy Wang
Software QA Engineer
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
Active Member
AutoDebilitator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-21-2013

Re: With new version, can't create a box with numerical inputs anymore.

04-06-2014 10:37 AM in reply to: Cathy.Wang_Autodesk
Hi,
I've attached a video reproducing this issue. The numerical inputs I'm
doing via keyboard for all dims. After entering the 1st two dims for the
second box, I hit "Enter" twice to have it move to inputting the 3rd dim,
and this is where the error happens.

Thanks,
Rob
AutoD
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
Helmi74
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-28-2013

Re: With new version, can't create a box with numerical inputs anymore.

04-06-2014 11:14 PM in reply to: AutoDebilitator
think you forgot the video? can't see any.
---
Frank (@helmi / Twitter)
MacOSX 10.9 (iMac 2013)

Please support my ideas and comments to improve Fusion360. (link removed as it doesn't work anymore, see my ideas in the idea section)
Please use plain text.
Active Member
AutoDebilitator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-21-2013

Re: With new version, can't create a box with numerical inputs anymore.

04-15-2014 12:45 PM in reply to: Cathy.Wang_Autodesk

Here's a video reproducing this issue:

 

 

Or you can go to this URL:  https://vimeo.com/92069009

 

Thanks,

Rob

AutoD
Please use plain text.
Employee
Cathy.Wang_Autodesk
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎06-07-2007

Re: With new version, can't create a box with numerical inputs anymore.

04-15-2014 07:06 PM in reply to: AutoDebilitator

Thanks a lot, Rob!

 

It's a perfect video. I get the problem clearly now. I will report the case into the internal issue tracking system and ask the development team to look into it.

 

There is a workaround. You can try to use click to replace Press Enter when set the second sketch point. There is no error popping up.

 

Thanks




Cathy Wang
Software QA Engineer
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.