Reply
Member
hbrendzel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Accepted Solution

basic help - measurements

169 Views, 7 Replies
12-02-2013 06:47 AM

I just downloaded fusion 460, so I know very little. 

Is there a way to change the size of a box AFTER it was created to have a particular (different) size  (a matter of changing a measurement); and is there a way to create a feature on the box (e.g., a shaft) that is anchored to a specified point on the box (a slightly different matter of measurement)?

hbrendzel

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jlrobisho
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: basic help - measurements

12-03-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: hbrendzel

You can modify the size of the box in the model work space by going to modify, press pull then click on the face you want to extend or shorten.  

 

One way to create a shaft on certain point of the box would be to; select the face where you would like the shaft to start.  Then sketch a circle on the face and extrude the circle to the desired length.

 

I hope that helps.

 

Cheers

Please use plain text.
Member
hbrendzel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2013

Re: basic help - measurements

12-03-2013 01:40 PM in reply to: hbrendzel

Sorry.  I must not have been clear enough. 

I don't want to merely change the sixe of an existing box by a specified amount (which "pull) does, I believe) but, rather I want to change it TO a specified size.  In order to do that, I need to be able to know what the current size of the box is.  Is there a way to find that out?

Similarlty, I don't merely want to create a shaft (let's say a square one rather than a cylindrical)) but, rather, AT A SPECIFIED location relative to, for example, a particualr corner of the box.

Hope you can help.  Thanks,

hbrendzel

Please use plain text.
Employee
NicolasXu
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: basic help - measurements

12-03-2013 05:52 PM in reply to: hbrendzel

 

Hi hbrendzel,

 

Thanks for asking the questions. Re-anchoring during Press/Pull might be useful for the intent. Please refer to the video below for steps:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73595450/PressPull_ReAnchor.mp4

 

Hope you enjoy designing and collaborating in the cloud.

 

Best Regards,



Nicolas Xu
Sr. SQA Eng.
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
Employee
karyeka
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎12-10-2006

Re: basic help - measurements

12-03-2013 11:27 PM in reply to: NicolasXu

Nicolas' nice video also shows the Measure tool (Inspect->Measure). Also, while creating sketch for the shaft you can use sketch dimensions to precisely place your sketch items (Sketch->SketchDimension)

 

Let us know if this helps.

 

Regards,

Anand Karyekar

Fusion360 Development

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Member
hbrendzel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2013

Re: basic help - measurements

12-07-2013 03:08 PM in reply to: hbrendzel

Thank you, Nicholas, for the response.  The video was very useful.

Although, for some reason there was no sound, so I had to go slowely (i.e., stop, pause, go back, etc.).  If you know what caused that I would appreciate knowing.

Nevertheless, thank you very much.

 

hbrendzel

PS couln't figure out how to add a "kudo" to your response, but you certainly deserve one.

Please use plain text.
Employee
NicolasXu
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: basic help - measurements

12-08-2013 10:30 PM in reply to: hbrendzel

 

Glad to know it’s helpful, hbrendzel.

 

Sorry, I didn’t record sound as there were some noises in the background at that time. I should have mentioned it in the previous message.

 

BTW, here are some Tips & tricks to get familiar with the community.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Getting-Started-with-the/Getting-Started-Tips-amp-Tricks/ta-p/4633795

 

Please feel free to let us know if any questions or issues.

 

Best Regards,



Nicolas Xu
Sr. SQA Eng.
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
Member
laughingcreek
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Re: basic help - measurements

October in reply to: NicolasXu

can't seem to get video to play

Please use plain text.