Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Valued Contributor
HugoHerrera7042
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Accepted Solution

Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

2344 Views, 14 Replies
11-17-2010 09:06 AM

Help in creating a thickness diagnostic as a User Defined Plot for MoldFlow Communicator

 

Does anyone know how to export as a MFR file for Communicator the actual thickness diagnostic of the part???

 

I know it should include some sort of User defined plot actions, but if someone knows the detailed step by step explanation, i would really appreciate it!!

 

thanks,

 

HHS

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
toofewfish
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

11-17-2010 10:15 AM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

You need to create a custom plot for thickness. Included is a script that I received from Moldflow support a couple of years ago to create the thickness plot. Just make sure that you are only displaying the entities that you want the thickness calculated for. (Example: If you have the gates and runners displayed, they will be included in the overall thickness range)

 

 

'@
'@ DESCRIPTION
'@ Take the Standard Thickness Diagnostics Plot  and convert it into a custom plot
'@
'@ SYNTAX
'@ CustomThickness
'@
'@ PARAMETERS
'@ none
'@
'@ DEPENDENCIES/LIMITATIONS
'@ Assumes a study file is open within synergy
'@ none
'@
'@ History
'@ Created DRA 9/9/2006
'@@
Option Explicit
SetLocale("en-us")
Dim Synergy
Set Synergy = CreateObject("synergy.Synergy")
Synergy.SetUnits "METRIC"


Dim DiagnosisManager, PlotManager, Viewer
Dim Elems, TH, ARPlot, Plot


' Get aspect ratio diagnostics
Set Elems = Synergy.CreateIntegerArray()
Set TH = Synergy.CreateDoubleArray()
Set DiagnosisManager = Synergy.DiagnosisManager()
DiagnosisManager.GetThicknessDiagnosis 0.0, 1000.0, Elems, TH
Set DiagnosisManager = Nothing

' Create user plot
Set PlotManager = Synergy.PlotManager()
Set ARPlot = PlotManager.CreateUserPlot()
ARPlot.SetDataType "ELDT"
ARPlot.SetName "Thickness"
ARPlot.SetDeptUnitName("mm")
ARPlot.AddScalarData 0.0, Elems, TH
ARPlot.Build

Set Viewer = Synergy.Viewer()
Set Plot = Viewer.GetActivePlot
Plot.SetNodalAveraging False
Plot.Regenerate

 

 

Once you run the script, you should have a plot that you can mark for export.

Good Luck.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
HugoHerrera7042
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

11-17-2010 10:21 AM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

thanks!! but here's a question though,

 

where am i supposed to copy/paste all of this script into???

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
toofewfish
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

11-17-2010 10:32 AM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

If you goto your "My AMI 2011 Projects" directory (or whatever version you are running) and goto the scripts directory, you can create a "Thickness_plot.vbs" file with notepad and paste the script above into it. You then should be able to run a macro from the "Tools/Play macro menu pick.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
HugoHerrera7042
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

11-17-2010 10:39 AM in reply to: toofewfish

OMG!!!

 

you're the man, my friend!!!  thanks a LOT!

 

A really hard-to-imagine steps to a really simple and always-wanted customer request, MoldFlow team!

Please use plain text.
Contributor
changing
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-20-2010

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

11-21-2010 10:31 PM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

Very useful!

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
HugoHerrera7042
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

02-23-2011 06:30 AM in reply to: toofewfish

Does anyone knows why when i open my study file, and go to the VIEW menu it doesnt show any COMMAND LINE option, or when i go to TOOLS menu, it doesnt show any RUN/PLAY MACRO option...

 

trying to show this thickness diagnostic thingie as a result

 

thanks,

 

h.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
toofewfish
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

02-23-2011 06:38 AM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

Hi,

 

If you have more than one instance of Insight open, you can only run macros in the first instance that you opened. The menu items are not available in the 2nd, 3rd, etc instance of Insight that you open.

 

I have asked for an enhancement several times to allow macro execution in more than one window. The only reply that I get is that it has been forwarded for development...that's been over 2 years now....

Please use plain text.
Product Support
JCourter
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

02-23-2011 01:27 PM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

The API only recognizes a single synergy window.  This is why you don't see the API functions in separate windows.  All the windows need to be closed and then the first opened synergy will have this functionality.

 

As to the reason for this, it is because the API commands are all executed in the first synergy window.  So if you had the functionality of API in multiple windows, all commands would execute only in the first window. So the ability to access them in any window other than the first, was not implemented to avoid issues executing commands in an unintended window. 

 

To implement a fix to this would require a re-work of the API and user specification of desired synergy window for execution and thus is the pre-dominant reason the timeframe for such a request has been extended.



Justin Courter
Premium Services Specialist
Premium Support Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
New Member
morokoshi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-03-2010

Re: Thickness diagnostic as a result for MoldFlow Communicator review

02-23-2011 10:47 PM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042

 

Greetings HHS

 

heres how to export mesh thickness to and MFR file ...

 

In your non-communicator version open up the command line window ( in the ribbon interface ithe command line is under view > user interface > command line ).  Then type in

 

calc wall_thickness:mm @DIAG:thck:min:max

 

where min and max indicated the thickness range you want to show on your plot.

This will generate a user defined plot called "wall_thickness" that you can tag for export to .MFR just like any other plot

 

enjoy !

Please use plain text.