Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Valued Contributor
prabu27
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎08-22-2013

fill time

164 Views, 2 Replies
09-30-2013 04:39 AM

hello ,

                    i have some doub't about fill time, i am using Tritan ex401 material ,actually i given input  2 sec for fill time but the result i got is 4 sec. if i give 1 sec the result is 2 sec, if i give any value the result is almost double... i don't know why it is coming like this?

please anyone explain ?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
HugoHerrera7042
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: fill time

09-30-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: prabu27

Hi Prabu,

first thought that comes to my mind, is that your melt front is having some flow restrictions in the cavity.

 

Check if there are some thin sections that may create heavy flow hesitation effects in your part. (assuming, the number of gates are the optimal ones; that they are strategically located; that you are using material's recommended temperatures; that your mesh is acceptable, etc.)

 

Good luck!

 

Hugo Herrera

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
prabu27
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎08-22-2013

Re: fill time

09-30-2013 09:51 PM in reply to: HugoHerrera7042
Hi Hugo Herrera...
this part having very simple geometry .there is no flow restriction but tube like geometry....
my doubt is whether that material property like that or the geometry[cid:image001.png@01CEBE8F.959F02F0]

________________________________

DISCLAIMER:

This email may contain confidential information and is intended only for the use of the specific individual(s) to which it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient of this email, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized use, dissemination or copying of this email or the information contained in it or attached to it is strictly prohibited. If you received this message in error, please immediately notify the sender at Infotech and delete the original message.
Please use plain text.