Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Valued Contributor
biricio
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-25-2009

Codec video

875 Views, 6 Replies
12-28-2010 07:22 AM

Hi, I've switched to Win 7 Pro 64bit (from XP) recently. I've AMI 2010.

If I go in the preferences, in  the "report" opnions, I find less video codec than XP system. Why?

For example, I'd like to have Cinepack codec by Radius

Please use plain text.
Contributor
dkosheba1
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-13-2010

Re: Codec video

12-28-2010 08:46 AM in reply to: biricio

Let me know how you got so many video compressors?   I only have Microsoft Video 1 and Uncompressed RGB as options.  My .avi files are ridiculously large.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
biricio
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-25-2009

Re: Codec video

12-29-2010 02:03 AM in reply to: dkosheba1

I don't know. I've got just 3 codecs:

- Inter IYUV

- Microsoft video 1

- Techsmith (because I've got Camtasia)

 

In Win XP I had more codecs. How I do to add more codecs?

Please use plain text.
Board Manager
raalteh
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-14-2009

Re: Codec video

01-14-2011 01:45 PM in reply to: biricio

I believe that the problem is that most codecs are still written for 32 bit because it's the largest market. Another example where you see this is trend of 64 bit lagging in support (in some areas) is the the fact that Adobe is planning to provide Flash for 64 bit in the next few months (it's currently on Adobe's Labs).

Hanno van Raalte,

Product Manager for Autodesk Simulation Moldflow products
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
biricio
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-25-2009

Re: Codec video

01-15-2011 04:54 AM in reply to: biricio

Yes, I know.

who often use Moldflow has a 64-bit PC.

The 32 bit is rare.

The problem is Win 64 does't have all the video codecs of Win 32. How then can I do?

Please use plain text.
kip
New Member
kip
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-12-2011

Re: Codec video

05-12-2011 05:29 AM in reply to: biricio

I have run into this as well on a Vista Ultimate (64 bit).  Since cinepak had always seemed to be on previous machines I at first went looking for it via google ... of course.  I was quickly clued in that it was first used by the dinosaurs and there was better options supposedly.   I have found that RealPlayer SP Converter is an excellent alternative approach.  With it you simply choose the default Full Frames (Uncompressed) which makes one giant file that you then drag and drop into the SP Converter and choose anything from typ MAC or PC tweaked output to most smartphones like an iphone which I have used and frankly am stunned by the tiny file size and quality of playback.  At first I resisted this because it adds steps and leaves a ton data in it's wake but darned if it doesn't work great and I do know how to delete things....

 

Still would like to have option of codecs - Anybody have a better suggestion then Techsmith (Installed by Camtasia - I think). Do we really need a few depending on the output we are creating?

 

 

Give it a try - like to hear what others think? 

 

Also just as important - How can Autodesk make this more straight forward in the future? Where is the easy button most of us have been lucky enough to stumble on because we had Cinepak or Techsmith loaded from another install...

 

 

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
biricio
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-25-2009

Re: Codec video

05-14-2011 03:57 AM in reply to: biricio

The person who receives anvideo with TechSmith or Real Player codec, if you do not have the codec on ​​your computer does not see it.

Instead Cinepak by Radius is present in all the PCs in contrast to TechSmith or Real Player codec.

bye

Please use plain text.