Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Valued Contributor
jk_moldflow
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎03-18-2010

3D mesh in Moldflow

556 Views, 2 Replies
08-29-2011 02:09 AM

Dear all,

 

I used to convert my Fusion mesh (done in Hypermesh) in to 3D in moldflow. After converting into 3D mesh, should I needed to use Mesh => Mesh Repair Wizard for automatic correction?

 

Thanks in Advance.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
PascalGosset
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-18-2010

Re: 3D mesh in Moldflow

08-29-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: jk_moldflow

It's not absolutely necessary, but it's better.

If the Maximum Aspect Ratio of the Dual mesh is low (around 12), you'll see that the Wizard won't change the 3D meshing.

"Maybe Moldflow does not work properly, but the real world neither."
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jk_moldflow
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎03-18-2010

Re: 3D mesh in Moldflow

08-29-2011 08:39 PM in reply to: PascalGosset

Thank you Pascal.

Please use plain text.