Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Adviser

Reply
New Member
mlentz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Accepted Solution

units for mfr file

387 Views, 2 Replies
06-26-2012 07:37 AM

When creating a MFR file, how do you control what the output units will be?

Would like to have dual units (english/metric)

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Shawn_Gedman
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: units for mfr file

06-29-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: mlentz

Hello,

 

There is no need to assign units when exporting an mfr file for Communicator since they'll be maintained automatically after the model is imported into Adviser.  We can change the units that you're viewing the model and plots in after importing the model though.  

 

To change the display units in the Ribbon, open the Application menu, select Options, and you may change the display units in Communicator between English and Metric right on the General tab.  For the Classic interface, go to File, select Options, and change the units on the General tab.  Unfortunately Communicator does not have the option to view the model in dual units like Adviser does.

 

   

Please use plain text.
New Member
nsanwal
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-12-2012

Re: units for mfr file

12-12-2012 08:41 PM in reply to: mlentz

hi,

The defult units are published in creation of .mfr.You can change the default unit system as per your requirement.

 

Thanks

nsanwal

 

Please use plain text.