Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Valued Contributor
falkmassmann
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Accepted Solution

Surface Pressure/Traction not applicable on surface

366 Views, 2 Replies
01-22-2013 12:58 PM

Hi,

 

I´m working on the Autodesk Simulation Workshop here to get familiar with the program.

http://engineeringexploration.autodesk.com/

 

I´m having a trivial problem with the cantilever beam in Section 2. Actually I should apply

a surface pressure of 2 psi on one of the surfaces on the beam but it doesn´t let me.

Obviously the selection preset goes to "surface", but everytime I want to apply the pressure it says I´m not

selecting the right positions or Load that is applicable.

I´m at a loss, this is a very simple task to do with Inventor FEA, somehow it seems to be a heck of a problem in ASM 2013. I´ve applied SP1 and SP2 but still no change. Thanks in advance

 

Cheers Falk

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Mentor
AstroJohnPE
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Surface Pressure/Traction not applicable on surface

01-22-2013 02:54 PM in reply to: falkmassmann

Hi Falk,

 

My only thought is that the element type has not been set. Without knowing the element type, the software does not know whether a pressure load is allowed or not. (For example, truss elements do not have a pressure load.)

 

You can assign the element type manually, or mesh the model and the software will set the element type automatically.

John Holtz, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Pittsburgh, PA

16 years experience with Simulation Mechanical
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
falkmassmann
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2008

Re: Surface Pressure/Traction not applicable on surface

01-24-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: AstroJohnPE

Hey John,

 

thank you for your advice, you were right on the money. After fiddling around a bit I figured it out.

Still a bit unexpected but of course makes sense. I would have expected ASM to give me an error when I specify the

elemet type wrong after I applied a pressure load. Anyways, problem solved.

 

Cheers Falk

Please use plain text.