Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Valued Contributor
jmcternan
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-29-2011

Simulation Error - "Built December 28, 2007 has stppped working"

137 Views, 3 Replies
03-26-2013 10:41 AM

I have been running a nonlinear analysis and getting this strange error message -  "Built December 28, 2007 has stppped working"

 

 

algor crash.PNG

Please use plain text.
New Member
JamesAaA
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-19-2006

Re: Simulation Error - "Built December 28, 2007 has stppped working"

11-01-2013 05:15 AM in reply to: jmcternan

I have the same error when I close the error box the analysis continues a few more iterations then re-appears.

Have you solved this yet?

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
AstroJohnPE
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Simulation Error - "Built December 28, 2007 has stppped working"

11-01-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: JamesAaA

 

Hi James,

 

Can you attach an image showing the error message? The original poster placed the image into the body of the post, so the image is almost too small on my system to read.

 

However, I could make out that the crash was in amgsolve.exe. When I look at the properties for that file (in the Program Files\Autodesk\Simulation 20nn) the file description is "Built December 28, 2007"! So that is the program that is generating the error.

 

No doubt Autodesk would like to get some information about your computer, but I do not know what information they would want. Maybe things like

  1. the operating system,
  2. amount of RAM,
  3. does the error dialog occur during all MES runs or just long runs or large models? Any correlation?
  4. The text from the "Details" section of the error dialog.

 

John Holtz, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Pittsburgh, PA

16.9 years experience with Simulation Mechanical
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jmcternan
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-29-2011

Re: Simulation Error - "Built December 28, 2007 has stppped working"

11-01-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: AstroJohnPE
I haven't had this error lately and I cannot remember what the solution
was. Maybe I reinstalled the software.
Please use plain text.