Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Active Member
mdowns8357
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-02-2013

Setting Surface Contact as the Default?

1143 Views, 2 Replies
08-02-2013 03:10 PM

Hi all,

 

I've started to look at assemblies with mulitple parts and I've noticed that there is no way to make surface contact the default contact. I'm assuming this is so that the user has to go in and define every surface contact that is likely to occur. The problem is, i'm dealing with models that include 20+ surface contacts and it can be time consuming to have to isolate parts and setup contact pairs. Is there a way to have assemblies be solid surfaces that do not penetrate each other as the default?

 

Thanks,

M

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Mentor
AstroJohnPE
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Setting Surface Contact as the Default?

08-03-2013 08:01 PM in reply to: mdowns8357

M,

 

Can't you right-click in the browser where it says "Contact (Default: ______ )" and choose Surface Contact? If not which of the 25 different analysis types available in Simulation Multiphysics are your performing?

John Holtz, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Pittsburgh, PA

16 years experience with Simulation Mechanical
Please use plain text.
Employee
zhuangs
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎10-04-2010

Re: Setting Surface Contact as the Default?

08-08-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: mdowns8357

'Surfact contact' cannot be set as "Contact (default: ..)".  If your model has too contact pairs, you can try to use selection group to simplify contact definition.

 

-Shoubing

Please use plain text.