Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Active Member
B_A_T
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-21-2011

Radial Offset for Beams

631 Views, 3 Replies
07-26-2011 07:59 AM

Hi,

 

I am trying to put a radial offset on a bunch of beams and was curious if there is a way to do it? Basically I want the location of the beams to be further out radially than I have them drawn. I have tried using a center node but since I need to enter an I and J node, it would seem I would need to define these nodes all the way around the circle to get an accurate offset. Is this the case or is there some way I am missing?

 

Thank you in advance!

Please use plain text.
New Member
guozh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Radial Offset for Beams

08-17-2011 01:41 AM in reply to: B_A_T

Beam offset is used to define the offset of neutral axis. The offset values DX, DY and DZ for I and J node are supposed to be in global coordinate system.  Moreover, I think there is no local coordinate system support for beam offsets.  If you were trying to offset beams using any local coordinate system, it would not be feasible.

 

The best way is to redraw the lines (geometry model).



Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎06-12-2007

Re: Radial Offset for Beams

12-18-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: B_A_T

I would really benifit by being able to do this also.

 

For example. I have a round tank with a rim angle, I'd like to offset those beam elements radialy to properly represent the actual geometry.

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
madg1
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎03-16-2012

Re: Radial Offset for Beams

12-19-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: B_A_T

this is one serious drawback, ASIM people should address.

One workaround suggested by astrojohn was to use beam elements with high stiffness values to represent beamoffsets.I modeled a whole lattice structure using the above method.

madg1
ASIMM 2012
Please use plain text.