Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
New Member
smaguarian
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Problem when defining PCB material

252 Views, 2 Replies
01-21-2013 12:59 AM

Good morning,

 

Firstly, I am french, so please forgive me for my mistakes. Secondly, I use Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2013.

 

I am trying to run the steady heat transfer simulation of the PCB (Printed Circuit Board) available in the Tutorials folder.

 

I managed to mesh the model but my problem is when I want to define material properties. I click on edit material and an unexpected error message appears : "Modification of a thermal element but isotropic has not been specified".

 

What does it mean ? I do not have the feeling I missed a step.

 

Can someone help me ?

 

Thanks !

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
AstroJohnPE
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Problem when defining PCB material

01-21-2013 11:01 AM in reply to: smaguarian

Hi,

 

This is a rare problem any not related to anything you did incorrectly. My suspicion is that it is related to a timing issue: the computer probably tries to do an important step but is unable to complete it for some unknown reason.

 

The error message is trying to indicate that the "Material Model" has not been set for the part, and the material model controls what type of material properties are needed.

 

The solution is easy. Right-click on the "Element Definition" and choose to edit it. When the dialog appears, just click "OK". You may need to do this for each part in the model which can be done once by selecting all of the parts and then editing the Element Definition.

 

 

John Holtz, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Pittsburgh, PA

16 years experience with Simulation Mechanical
Please use plain text.
New Member
smaguarian
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Re: Problem when defining PCB material

01-22-2013 12:46 AM in reply to: smaguarian

Thank you for replying. Unfortunately, I tried this solution and it does not work.

 

I just installed Multiphysics 2012 instead of 2013 and now it seems to work !

Please use plain text.