Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Valued Contributor
mechamania
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

153 Views, 3 Replies
09-12-2013 01:24 AM

Hi

 

I'm using Simulation 360 pro.

So now and then I get this message when running analysis on the cloud:

 

"Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements"

 

When I try to run the same project later, it may run correctly, without error.

So it is not a problem with the project. Is this a capacity problem with the cloud servers?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
mechamania
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Re: Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

09-24-2013 02:25 PM in reply to: mechamania

This is the message I get:

 

simError.jpg

Please use plain text.
Employee
PipePakPat
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2009

Re: Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

09-27-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: mechamania

Hi Cor,

 

This issue seems like it may be model dependent and I recommend to create an archive of the model and open a support case from within the Autodesk Subscription Center.

 

Pat

Pat Tessaro, P.E.
Customer Support Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.
285 Kappa Drive
Suite 250
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
mechamania
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Re: Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

09-27-2013 04:34 PM in reply to: mechamania

I do not think it is model dependent. When I run the same model some time later, it may succeed.

It happens with all kind of projects. Simple simulations and complex simulations.

Please use plain text.