Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Valued Contributor
66 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

164 Views, 3 Replies
09-12-2013 01:24 AM

Hi

 

I'm using Simulation 360 pro.

So now and then I get this message when running analysis on the cloud:

 

"Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements"

 

When I try to run the same project later, it may run correctly, without error.

So it is not a problem with the project. Is this a capacity problem with the cloud servers?

 

 

Valued Contributor
66 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Re: Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

09-24-2013 02:25 PM in reply to: mechamania

This is the message I get:

 

simError.jpg

Product Support
167 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-12-2009

Re: Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

09-27-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: mechamania

Hi Cor,

 

This issue seems like it may be model dependent and I recommend to create an archive of the model and open a support case from within the Autodesk Subscription Center.

 

Pat

Pat Tessaro, P.E.
Customer Support Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.
285 Kappa Drive
Suite 250
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Valued Contributor
66 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2013

Re: Message: Use SSAP0G or SSAP0GC for models containing gap or contact elements

09-27-2013 04:34 PM in reply to: mechamania

I do not think it is model dependent. When I run the same model some time later, it may succeed.

It happens with all kind of projects. Simple simulations and complex simulations.